KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

non-Monday bank holiday

Spanish translation: festivo que no caiga en lunes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-Monday bank holiday
Spanish translation:festivo que no caiga en lunes
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

10:37 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: non-Monday bank holiday
IF BILL OF LADING DAY FALLS ON A SATURDAY, NON-MONDAY BANK HOLIDAY, SUNDAY OR MONDAY BANK HOLIDAY
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
festivo que no caiga en lunes
Explanation:
My guess...

a bank holiday that it's not Monday
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5festivo que no caiga en lunes
Penelope Ausejo
5 +1feriado bancario que no caiga en lunesMargarita Palatnik
5feriado bancario que no sea lunes
Gabriela Rodriguez
4el feriado bancario no será el lunes
Magdalena Gastaldi
4festivo bancario que no sea/no caiga en un lunesxxx------


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-monday bank holiday
festivo que no caiga en lunes


Explanation:
My guess...

a bank holiday that it's not Monday

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: pues eso debe ser. Que frasecita!
8 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Mapi
1 hr
  -> Thx Mapi :)

agree  Marian Greenfield: sí, sí....
2 hrs
  -> Thx Marian :)

agree  EHsiao
4 hrs
  -> Thx Elliot :)

agree  ojinaga
18 hrs
  -> thx ojinaga :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-monday bank holiday
festivo bancario que no sea/no caiga en un lunes


Explanation:
Uruguay extiende festivo bancario a la espera de "oxígeno" ...
Montevideo, 31 jul (EFECOM).- El festivo bancario dispuesto el martes en Uruguay
se extenderá hasta el viernes, inclusive, mientras el Gobierno espera que las ...
www.finanzas.com/id.4232663/noticias/noticia.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): primera vez que veo festivo bancario para Uruguay; siempre fue "feriado bancario"
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-monday bank holiday
feriado bancario que no caiga en lunes


Explanation:
BBC Mundo | AMÉRICA LATINA | Argentina: feriado bancario parcial
Miércoles, 06 de febrero de 2002 - 10:33 GMT Argentina: feriado
bancario parcial. Los argentinos están impacientes por retirar ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/ latin_america/newsid_1803000/1803908.stm -

Feriados - Embajada Británica - Chile-
... 12 de abril, Lunes Santo. 3 de mayo, Feriado Bancario. 21 de mayo, Combate
Naval de Iquique. ... 30 de agosto, Feriado Bancario. 17 de septiembre, Día Nacional. ...
www.britemb.cl/direct/feriados.html

30/07/02 – FERIADO BANCARIO
30/07/02. 30/07/02 – FERIADO BANCARIO. ... EL PRESIDENTE DE LA REPÚBLICA. DECRETA:
Artículo 1º.- Declárase feriado bancario el día 30 de julio de 2002. ...
www.presidencia.gub.uy/decretos/2002073001.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-monday bank holiday
el feriado bancario no será el lunes


Explanation:
I guess that's the idea ("feriado" used in Argentina / Uruguay)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-monday bank holiday
feriado bancario que no sea lunes


Explanation:
suerte!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8