KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Letter of Indemnity

Spanish translation: carta de garantia // carta de indemnidad


11:02 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Letter of Indemnity
THE LETTER OF CREDIT WILL STIPULATE THAT PAYMENT WILL BE MADE AGAINST SELLER’S STANDARD LETTER OF INDEMNITY
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Spanish translation:carta de garantia // carta de indemnidad
Explanation:
Alcraz Varo y Hughes. Diccionario de terminos juridicos.

Mike :)

accent over "i" in "garantia"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10carta de garantia // carta de indemnidad
Michael Powers (PhD)
4garantía bancaria
angela vicent


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
letter of indemnity
carta de garantia // carta de indemnidad


Explanation:
Alcraz Varo y Hughes. Diccionario de terminos juridicos.

Mike :)

accent over "i" in "garantia"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: "carta de indemnización" could also be fine.
1 hr

agree  Veronick
1 hr

agree  Jo Mayr: yep, carta de garantia
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

agree  Graciela Beccaría: yes, carta de indemnización
10 hrs

agree  LisaR
15 hrs

agree  clisaz
17 hrs

agree  ojinaga
18 hrs

agree  Haydee Puente: Carta de indemnización
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of indemnity
garantía bancaria


Explanation:
O.K

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43