KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

truck selling outlets

Spanish translation: puntos de venta de (para) camiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck selling outlets
Spanish translation:puntos de venta de (para) camiones
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:13 Oct 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / market study
English term or phrase: truck selling outlets
What are the strengths/weaknesses and opportunities/threats within the present distribution structure, e.g. the changing importance of present channels versus other distribution channels, the number of dealers in each geographic area, distribution of NOMBRE PRODUCTO through ******truck selling outlets******?

I miss the meaning of this last bit. Help appreciated! Thx
marcel
puntos de venta de (para) camiones
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-07 21:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

\"outlet\"

3 (Busn, Marketing) punto m de venta;
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7puntos de venta de (para) camiones
Michael Powers (PhD)
5A través de los concesionarios de camiones
kuatroka
5sucursales / distribuidores de ventas de (los camiones)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
puntos de venta de (para) camiones


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-07 21:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

\"outlet\"

3 (Busn, Marketing) punto m de venta;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Audivert
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria - Mike :)

agree  Ana Brassara: si
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana - Mike :)

agree  xxxolgagarcia
29 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 hrs

agree  angela vicent
12 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day 5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucursales / distribuidores de ventas de (los camiones)


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A través de los concesionarios de camiones


Explanation:
Generalmente, cuando se trata de vehiculos, a los puntos de ventas se les suele llamar concesionarios. Salu2

kuatroka