KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

aprovechamiento (in this context)

Spanish translation: utilization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aprovechamiento (in this context)
Spanish translation:utilization
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

16:32 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / company policy statement
English term or phrase: aprovechamiento (in this context)
Industrial safety regulations. Corporate policy statement:

"... conscientes de que los minerales, los hidrocarburos y la energía son esenciales para el desarrollo y bienestar de la humanidad, declaramos que su ***aprovechamiento*** debe realizarse observando las siguientes normas de conducta:..."

I'm looking for an elegant way of translating "aprovechamiento" here, without having to turn the sentence upside down to do so.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
utilization
Explanation:
that´s it
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene. That's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utilization
Irecu
5cost -effective use
Ana Brassara
4 +1exploitation
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilization


Explanation:
that´s it

Irecu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene. That's what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: utilization is best, if it is a text dealing with the environment.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitation


Explanation:
Opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen: I agree!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Marylen.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost -effective use


Explanation:


Adjective: cost-effective
Productive relative to the cost



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198