KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

self-regard

Spanish translation: autoestima / percepción de uno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-regard
Spanish translation:autoestima / percepción de uno
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:14 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Technical
English term or phrase: self-regard
It is a contract for outsourcing hiring services.

It says:
The Client must ensure that the self-regard of the Candidate is not adversely affected by their participation in an assessment or development process

Thank you.
Maria Otero
Spain
auto estima / opinión de sí mismo
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6auto estima / opinión de sí mismo
Xenia Wong
4 +1auto imagen
Claudia Guiraldes
5autopercepcion.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auto estima / opinión de sí mismo


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: autoestima
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sery.............xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: =0)
7 mins
  -> Agradecida Gabriela.............xen

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: autoestima, junto
19 mins
  -> Gracias Cristóbal................xen

agree  Mapi
59 mins
  -> Muy amable Mapi..............xen

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: autoestima, una sola palabra
6 hrs
  -> Si, gracias mil Sandra........xen

agree  angela vicent
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Angela.............xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autopercepcion.


Explanation:
Duelo y Melancolía. Ochenta años después - Marcos Gutier
... Como lo prueba la afirmación recién citada del mismo Freud de que ... En inglés, por
ejemplo, "self regard" significa igualmente autopercepción y autoestima y ...
www.herreros.com.ar/melanco/gutier.htm - 23k

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto imagen


Explanation:
la imagen que tiene de simismo, como se ve o se considera, creo que es distinto a self esteem, auto estima

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
56 mins
  -> gracias Nora