KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

faux stone

Spanish translation: piedra artificial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faux stone
Spanish translation:piedra artificial
Entered by: Rantes

20:57 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: faux stone
the new faux stone cover of that table looks beautiful.
JoseLopez
United States
piedra artificial
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7piedra artificial
Rantes
5 +1lámina o cubierta de piedra artificial
Ltemes
4 +1acabado símil piedra
mónica alfonso
5piedra falsa / formaica.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4 +1check out the KudoZ glossary
TranslateThis
4piedra artificial
María-Teresa Araneda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
piedra artificial


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
18 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check out the KudoZ glossary


Explanation:
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/142632?keyword=faux#answ_356487
some ideas are already there

TranslateThis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lámina o cubierta de piedra artificial


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
5 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente. :o)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedra falsa / formaica.


Explanation:


OPPIA PAGINA - Intorno al camino - 14 - [ Translate this page ]
... the hills of Turin, shows a simple fireplace decorated with faux stone and a ... chalet rehabilitado presenta una sencilla chimenea decorada con falsa piedra y con ...
www.dibaio.com/collane/dp_camino_14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-19 21:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Mexico le decimos \"formaica\", que proviene de \"Formica\".

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedra artificial


Explanation:
faux means artificial or falso in Spanish, so the translation says:
la nueva cubierta de piedra artificial de esa mesa luce hermosa.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acabado símil piedra


Explanation:
Suerte.
Su acabado símil piedra le confiere una agradable terminación decorativa. Características Técnicas. Presentación. PLACAS. Dimensiones (cm). 61x61. ...
www.sonoflex.com/stone_eco.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-10-19 22:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pigmentación y veteado natural del material simil piedra. ... ya darle la terminación símil ladrillo enrasado con un acabado absolutamente realista. ...
www.tecnicasdecorativas.com/op6-2w.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana