KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

unrivaled

Spanish translation: en las que no tiene rival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unrivaled
Spanish translation:en las que no tiene rival
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

11:01 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / empresas
English term or phrase: unrivaled
se trata de una carta de marketing, ofrecen un curso enfocado en: "on its areas of unrivalled expertise"
como puedo decirlo para suene comercial, las areas de especialización sin par /sin rival/ que no tienen rival?
todo me suena muy simple,
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
en las que no tiene rival
Explanation:
Lo expresaría diciendo algo así como: "en aquellas áreas de especialización en las que no tiene rival"
Selected response from:

Judith Payro
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sin par/incomparable
Amanda Tozer
5sin precedentes
margaret caulfield
5¿sin parangón?
Dorritt
4 +1en las que no tiene rival
Judith Payro
4indisputable
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿sin parangón?


Explanation:
por eso de que no suene simple

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en las que no tiene rival


Explanation:
Lo expresaría diciendo algo así como: "en aquellas áreas de especialización en las que no tiene rival"

Judith Payro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
18 mins
  -> thanks again margaret!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin par/incomparable


Explanation:
en sus áreas de conocimientos incomparables/ su experiencia/pericia sin par

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hector Aires
3 hrs
  -> gracias colegas

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indisputable


Explanation:
me parece que va mejor en este caso

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin precedentes


Explanation:
This is very often used here in Spain.



margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96