KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

undertaking properties

Spanish translation: I think there is a typing mistake

08:34 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Memorandm of Association
English term or phrase: undertaking properties
(Object of the company):

...
3.6 To borrow or raise money upon such terms and on such security as the Company shall think fit and in particular by the issue or deposit of debentures or debenture stock (whether perpetual or not) and to secure the repayment of any money borrowed, raised or owing by mortgage or lien upon the hole or any part of the UNDERTAKING property and assets of the Company, both present and future, including its uncalled capital.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:I think there is a typing mistake
Explanation:
Creo que tenés un error, antes de "undertaking" va una COMA, y quedan dos palabras separadas. Lee este texto que es parecido al tuyo:

The objects for which the Company is established are:‑

2.1 (i) To carry on the business as a general commercial company and to undertake all kinds of business deemed necessary or advantageous in promoting the objects or any objects in the Company.

To guarantee, support or secure, whether by personal covenant or by mortgaging or charging all or any part of the ***undertaking, property and assets*** (present or future) and uncalled capital of the Company, or all such methods, the performance of the obligations of and the repayment or payment of the principal amounts and interest of any person, firm dividends or interest of any securities, including (without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing) and company which is the Company's holding company or a subsidiary or associated company.

http://www.icann.org/tlds/pro2/D9/D9.htm

Entonces, sería : "cualquier parte de los proyectos, de la propiedad y de los activos de la empresa/compañía...."

undertaking, project, task, labor

any piece of work that is undertaken or attempted; "he prepared for great undertakings"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/project

Ten cuidado, porque podrías estar cambiando el sentido. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-30 03:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, la coma va DESPUES de UNDERTAKING!
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Completamente de acuerdo. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I think there is a typing mistake
Ana Brassara
4 +1las propiedades de los emprendimientos de la empresa
Margarita Palatnik
4propiedades comprometidas/en garantía (ver nota)
Alicia Orfalian
4compromisos inmobiliarios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromisos inmobiliarios


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 868

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedades comprometidas/en garantía (ver nota)


Explanation:
de "to undertake" : to warrant or guarantee
otra idea.


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think there is a typing mistake


Explanation:
Creo que tenés un error, antes de "undertaking" va una COMA, y quedan dos palabras separadas. Lee este texto que es parecido al tuyo:

The objects for which the Company is established are:‑

2.1 (i) To carry on the business as a general commercial company and to undertake all kinds of business deemed necessary or advantageous in promoting the objects or any objects in the Company.

To guarantee, support or secure, whether by personal covenant or by mortgaging or charging all or any part of the ***undertaking, property and assets*** (present or future) and uncalled capital of the Company, or all such methods, the performance of the obligations of and the repayment or payment of the principal amounts and interest of any person, firm dividends or interest of any securities, including (without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing) and company which is the Company's holding company or a subsidiary or associated company.

http://www.icann.org/tlds/pro2/D9/D9.htm

Entonces, sería : "cualquier parte de los proyectos, de la propiedad y de los activos de la empresa/compañía...."

undertaking, project, task, labor

any piece of work that is undertaken or attempted; "he prepared for great undertakings"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/project

Ten cuidado, porque podrías estar cambiando el sentido. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-30 03:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, la coma va DESPUES de UNDERTAKING!

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Completamente de acuerdo. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las propiedades de los emprendimientos de la empresa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-30 08:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ver si aclaro un poco:
La Empresa está asociándose a, o creando un proyecto/emprendimiento (the Undertaking), que contará con ciertos activos y propiedades que podrá hipotecar como se le antoje. No es un error tipográfico, sino que se trata de redacción estándar en este tipo de documentos legales.

undertaking [ʌndə\'teɪkɪɳ] nombre
1 Com empresa

Undertaking
Noun
1. Any piece of work that is undertaken or attempted; \"he prepared for great undertakings\".

Noun: undertaking; compact; adventure, venture; engagement; (promise); enterprise, emprise; pilgrimage; matter in hand; (business ); move; first move; (beginning).

Combating IPR violations in China is a long-term, multifaceted undertaking. (references)

India Foreign equity in a small-scale undertaking is permissible up to 24 per cent. (references)

Argentine and Mercosur Consulting firm offers information and ...
... que le era desfavorable. Ahora, el Mercosur levanta la postura del single undertaking (emprendimiento único). por el cual se impide ... www.cinterac.com.ar/informes2.asp?i=10 -

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question - ... agree, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí: not \"undertaking\", pls, 17 hrs 12 mins. > emprendimiento is an undertaking, I\'m afraid. Login to enter a peer comment (or grade). ... www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=397143 -

PUERTO RICO REPORT: Health Reform Is In Need Of Reform - ... The health reform was perhaps the single most ambitious undertaking of former Gov. ... La reforma sanitaria fue quizás el emprendimiento más ambicioso de la ... www.puertorico-herald.org/ issues/2001/vol5n40/PRR540-en.shtml -

(M) To form, promote, finance or assist any other company, whether for the purpose of acquiring all or any of the undertaking, property and assets of the Company or for any other purpose which may be considered expedient.

3.2.3 mortgage, use as security, or otherwise charge or encumber, in any manner whatsoever permitted in any relevant jurisdiction in which the Trust has assets or carries on business, and, in particular, to secure by way of fixed charge, mortgage, debenture or floating charge over, the whole or any part of the undertaking, property or assets, present and future, of the Trust;

To stand surety for or to guarantee, support or secure the performance of all or any of the obligations of any person, firm or company whether or not related or affiliated to the company in any manner and whether by personal covenant or by mortgage, charge or lien upon the whole or any part of the undertaking, property and assets of the company, both present and future, including its uncalled capital or by any such method and whether or not the company shall receive valuable consideration therefor

The Barcelona Traction Light & Power Co - In July 1974 by Judicial Sale under supervision of the Supreme Court of Ontario, all the undertaking, property and assets were sold ; there was no return to ... www.booneshares.com/TheBar2.htm -

Investment Trusts / Fund factsheet / Aberforth Geared Capital & .... may exercise all the powers of the Company to borrow money and to mortgage or charge all or any part of its undertaking,property and assets (present and future ... www.trustnet.com/it/funds/?fund=67789 -

OSC: In the Matter of McConnell and Company Limited - Order - CVMO ... - AND WHEREAS on May 16, 1991, the Ontario Court (General Division), appointed a receiver and manager of all the undertaking, property and assets of McConnell; ... www.osc.gov.on.ca/Enforcement/ Proceedings/1997/rad_19970228_mcconnell.jsp -

PR Newswire: TO BUSINESS EDITOR:. - .. (``Arthur Andersen\'\') as Receiver and Manager of the present and future undertaking,
property and assets of Fracmaster on certain terms and conditions. ... www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m4PRN/1999_May_18/54653022/p1/article.jhtml -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-30 08:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se enloqueció el site!

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hebe!

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No entiendo el significado en castellano, Margarita. Saludos. (-:
19 hrs
  -> La Empresa está iniciando o entrando en un Proyecto/Emprendimiento, que a su vez es propietario/titular de varias propiedades y activos.