KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

PUAS

Spanish translation: UPAE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PUAS
Spanish translation:UPAE
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

22:31 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Journal Subscriptions - Countries
English term or phrase: PUAS
Additional Journal Subscriptions

Regular Member
Student Member

Canada
Mexico
**PUAS**
Other countries

El texto corresponde a una solicitud de afiliación para una asociación científica sin fines de lucro. En esta parte se entregan valores de subscripción para distintas zonas geográficas.

¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere esta sigla? ¿Algo que ver con Estados Unidos? Perdón mi ignorancia, pero es primera vez que me encuentro con este término y no logro ubicar alguna referencia que me ayude.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
UPAE
Explanation:
Postal Union of the Americas and Spain
Unión Postal de las Américas y España

C:\EC\BIB\O.DOC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... International Relations). Vol.4--La Unión Postal de las Américas y España. UPAE.
(The Postal Union of the Americas and Spain. UPAE.). Vol.5 ...
philat.com/biblio/o.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Excelente, Mónica. Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4UPAE
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5PUAS Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor Berhad (Malaysia)
Ana Brassara
4Plataforma Unificada AntiSpam
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puas
Plataforma Unificada AntiSpam


Explanation:
this is one option from a web search...hope it helps

RedIRIS - Plataforma Unificada AntiSpam de RedIRIS (PUAS) - ... definidas en una política propia y consensuado por los responsables de correo de RedIRIS, de ahí el nombre de Plataforma Unificada AntiSpam (PUAS). ...



    Reference: http://www.rediris.es/mail/puas/
Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puas
UPAE


Explanation:
Postal Union of the Americas and Spain
Unión Postal de las Américas y España

C:\EC\BIB\O.DOC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... International Relations). Vol.4--La Unión Postal de las Américas y España. UPAE.
(The Postal Union of the Americas and Spain. UPAE.). Vol.5 ...
philat.com/biblio/o.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excelente, Mónica. Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: yes. The subscription rates are different because of the different postage rates.
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias bigedsenior!

agree  David Russi: This makes sense to me.
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias David!

agree  VRN
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias VRN!

agree  George Rabel: Esta es la unica que tiene sentido. Excelente, Mònica!
41 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias George!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puas
PUAS Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor Berhad (Malaysia)


Explanation:
PUAS Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor Berhad (Malaysia)

Acronym Finder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 22:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

||| Laman Korporat PUAS Bhd |||
... di Bangunan Pejabat Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor Berhad Wilayah Klang ... Klang; Bangunan
Stor PUAS Wilayah Klang ... dengan Kementerian Kewangan Malaysia dalam bidang ...
www.puas.com.my/main.php?pg_ post=3&pg_id=6&menu_id2=34 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

PBeBank.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tenaga Nasional Berhad Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor Berhad (PUAS Bhd) Sarawak ... Daerah
Hulu Selangor (MDHS ... Telecommunication Telekom Malaysia Berhad (TMB) / TMNet ...
https://www.pbebank.com/ en/en_content/features/popup3.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

MALAYSIA CENTRAL: Utility Companies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Malaysia - Post Office. http://www.pos.com.my/ Tel: 03 2274 1122 (Pejabat Pos Besar
KL), 03 2284 0219 (Bangsar) Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor Berhad (PUAS) - ...
www.mycen.com.my/search/utility.html - 12k - 5 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Malaysian Water Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the Pipeline Kuala Lumpur - Perbadanan Urus Air Selangor (PUAS), is banking ... Kota
Bharu - Syarikat Air Kelantan Sdn ... his Ministry had rejected PUAS\'s request to ...
www4.jaring.my/mwa/ - 14k


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198