KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

get started

Spanish translation: Le ayudará a empezar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get started
Spanish translation:Le ayudará a empezar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:10 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: get started
Our free security advice will get you started.
chani
Le ayudará a empezar
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Le ayudará a empezar
Ana Juliá
4 +2te pondrá en marcha / te hará empezar
Patricia Lutteral
5Empezar/ comenzar/ poner manos a la obra
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4te dará pie a actuar
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empezar/ comenzar/ poner manos a la obra


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le ayudará a empezar


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sercominter
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Eduardo López
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te pondrá en marcha / te hará empezar


Explanation:
The context will help you choose the best option.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
31 mins
  -> :-)

agree  mónica alfonso: o 'lo' ayudará (según el receptor potencial). Nunca 'LE'.
36 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te dará pie a actuar


Explanation:
Puede que te sirva esta opción.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish