KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

a Local Second Source

Spanish translation: un proveedor alternativo local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a Local Second Source
Spanish translation:un proveedor alternativo local
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

18:39 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a Local Second Source
Used when receiving money back normally due to returning merchandise to a Local Second Source
Marcela Vella
un proveedor alternativo local
Explanation:
Mucho depende del destino de la documentación. En muchos casos, entre profesionales de compras se utiliza el término en inglés tal cual "second source local". Sin embargo, si el lector no entiende ni jota del asunto entonces habrá que traducirlo asi, de modo de no enviarlo al parque a buscar la segunda fuente.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Ernesto,
me hiciste reir!!!!!
Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2segunda fuente localsym
5un proveedor alternativo local
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a local second source
segunda fuente local


Explanation:
.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 min
  -> gracias, Sandra!

agree  P. PARTEN
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a local second source
un proveedor alternativo local


Explanation:
Mucho depende del destino de la documentación. En muchos casos, entre profesionales de compras se utiliza el término en inglés tal cual "second source local". Sin embargo, si el lector no entiende ni jota del asunto entonces habrá que traducirlo asi, de modo de no enviarlo al parque a buscar la segunda fuente.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ernesto,
me hiciste reir!!!!!
Marcela