KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

grant & contract research

Spanish translation: investigación de concesiones y contratos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant & contract research
Spanish translation:investigación de concesiones y contratos
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

11:28 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: grant & contract research
The Institute undertakes graduate teaching, executive programs, grant & contract research to industry & government, & development in the fields of transport & logistics management studies.

No sé si existe un término específico para esta labor. Literalmente me suena a "investigación contractual y de subvenciones", pero es la primera vez que lo veo. ¿Alguna idea? ¡Gracias!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
investigación de contratos y concesiones
Explanation:
Creo que eso es
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, Alejandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5investigación de contratos y concesiones
Alejandro Umerez
4investigación por contrato y subvenciones/concesiones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigación por contrato y subvenciones/concesiones


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investigación de contratos y concesiones


Explanation:
Creo que eso es

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, Alejandro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
7 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  Roxana Cortijo
18 mins
  -> Gracias Roxana

agree  xxxTadzio: Síp, o al revés: "concesiones y contratos".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tadzio

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mari