KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

MESSAGE TRAILER

Spanish translation: fin del mensaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MESSAGE TRAILER
Spanish translation:fin del mensaje
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

20:20 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: MESSAGE TRAILER
La frase "Message Trailer" aparece también en un comprobante de una transferencia via SWIFT(es un título, después del cual aparecen siglas y números).
Lorena Álamo
fin del mensaje
Explanation:
DTI
... Mesh. Malla. Message. Mensaje. Message body. Cuerpo del mensaje. Message Trailer.
Cola del mensaje, fin del mensaje. Meta-assembler. Metaensamblador. Metafile. ...
www.jilt33.com/dti/m.html - 101k


[PDF] REQUISITOS PARA ACREDITACIÓN COMO AGENCIA IATA 1. LICENCIA: 2. ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... autorizado/sa tal fin y certificada ... 27: Número del mensaje y total ... BEST
REGARDS ----- Message Trailer ----- NOTE: IF YOUR ...
www.iata.org/NR/rdonlyres/ DAFD7558-546B-46F6-AFD2-92558D73B9F0/38179/NAP.pdf
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you Ana!! Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ni idea de cómo se dice en castellano, pero...
Marian Greenfield
3fin del mensaje
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
message trailer
fin del mensaje


Explanation:
DTI
... Mesh. Malla. Message. Mensaje. Message body. Cuerpo del mensaje. Message Trailer.
Cola del mensaje, fin del mensaje. Meta-assembler. Metaensamblador. Metafile. ...
www.jilt33.com/dti/m.html - 101k


[PDF] REQUISITOS PARA ACREDITACIÓN COMO AGENCIA IATA 1. LICENCIA: 2. ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... autorizado/sa tal fin y certificada ... 27: Número del mensaje y total ... BEST
REGARDS ----- Message Trailer ----- NOTE: IF YOUR ...
www.iata.org/NR/rdonlyres/ DAFD7558-546B-46F6-AFD2-92558D73B9F0/38179/NAP.pdf

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you Ana!! Lorena.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
message trailer
ni idea de cómo se dice en castellano, pero...


Explanation:
no es el fin del mensaje, porque la estructura de un SWIFT es:

1. Basic header
2. Application header
3. User header
4. Trailer(s)
5. Text


Trailers Block
General
Trailers are added to a message for control purposes: or to indicate that special circumstances apply to the handling of the message: or to convey special/additional information. They may be added by the user or by the system.
Trailers always appear in block 5 of a SWIFT message. Each trailer appears as a separate sub-block and is bounded by block delimiters.
Each trailer begins with a three letter code, followed by a colon, followed by the trailer information itself.
For example, block 5 of a user-to-user message, sent with an authentication trailer and checksum trailer, may appear as:
{5:{MAC:41720873} {CHK:123456789ABC}}


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldazabal: Thats the idea. Anexos may work. However, banks are not really interested in having all these things translated. In my case, and I work for a big one, they instructect me to "cut to the chase" and translate only the main text.
6 mins
  -> thanks... yes, at JP Morgan, that was also the policy when the doc was for internal use... and SWIFT headers usually arrived in English anyway even if the body of the message was in Spanish, French, German, etc...