KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

reading

Spanish translation: y cursaba los estudios de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading for the degrees of
Spanish translation:y cursaba los estudios de
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:18 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: reading
John Doe was a student of this University, **reading** for the degrees of Bachelor of...

Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
y cursaba los estudios de ...
Explanation:
Puse cursaba porque dice "was a student"

PDF] TABLAS DE ADAPTACIONES DEL PLAN 92 AL PLAN 2000 MECANISMOS DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Los alumnos que estén cursando los estudios de Ingeniero Técnico de. Telecomunicación,
Especialidad en Telemática, en el momento de la entrada en vigor ...
www.euitt.upm.es/04.plan2000/adaptacionPlan92_Plan200.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-21 01:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "cursó los estudios de "
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7estudiando la carrera deRobert Forstag
4 +1y cursaba los estudios de ...
Ana Brassara
4en registro / registrado para los.....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estudiando la carrera de


Explanation:
This is a British English usage. In the US, one would say "is studying" or "is majoring in".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina. Very best wishes to you for a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

agree  Soledad Caño
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Soledad. Happy Holidays.

agree  Henry Hinds: That is what it appears to be in "Brit".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  bernar3
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Berna.

agree  Marina56: OK
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Inés Coduri
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ines. Cuidaos.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en registro / registrado para los.....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y cursaba los estudios de ...


Explanation:
Puse cursaba porque dice "was a student"

PDF] TABLAS DE ADAPTACIONES DEL PLAN 92 AL PLAN 2000 MECANISMOS DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Los alumnos que estén cursando los estudios de Ingeniero Técnico de. Telecomunicación,
Especialidad en Telemática, en el momento de la entrada en vigor ...
www.euitt.upm.es/04.plan2000/adaptacionPlan92_Plan200.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-21 01:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "cursó los estudios de "

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Sí, me parece mejor para un doc académico: fulano fue/era alumno de esta univ., cursaba/ cursó la carrera/ los estudios de
5 hrs