KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Computer Imaging (S)

Spanish translation: Please, see explanation


11:44 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Academic Transcript
English term or phrase: Computer Imaging (S)
This is an academic transcript from London Guildhall University (academic years 1997 to 2000) in Multimedia Systems with Fine Art (BSc).

There are several similar modules including

Practical Skills & Techniques 1: Computer Imaging (S)
Independent Skills & Techniques: Computer Imaging (AUT)
Independent Skills & Techniques: Computer Imaging (SPR)
Practical Skills & Techniques 3: Computer Imaging (A)

Does anyone know what S/AUT/SPR/A mean? It might be just an academic code, but it might add some content to the module title as well.

Thank you in advance for any help!

Paula Velasco
Paula Velasco
Spain
Spanish translation:Please, see explanation
Explanation:
Computer Imaging (S) S = Seminar
Computer Imaging (AUT) AUT = Autumn
Computer Imaging (SPR) SPR = Spring
Computer Imaging (A) A = Advanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paula, he estado mirando los sitios de las universidades y por lo que me aclaras, puesto que se trata de seminarios, es posible que S signifique "Semi-annual" y A "Annual". Fijate en este sitio:
www.acronymfinder.com/Semi_Annual-(S).html

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Susana Rosselli
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Please, see explanation
Susana Rosselli
4Creación de imagenes por ordenador/computadorafelicianomadrid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer imaging (s)
Please, see explanation


Explanation:
Computer Imaging (S) S = Seminar
Computer Imaging (AUT) AUT = Autumn
Computer Imaging (SPR) SPR = Spring
Computer Imaging (A) A = Advanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 13:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paula, he estado mirando los sitios de las universidades y por lo que me aclaras, puesto que se trata de seminarios, es posible que S signifique "Semi-annual" y A "Annual". Fijate en este sitio:
www.acronymfinder.com/Semi_Annual-(S).html

¡Suerte!


Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra colaboración.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Susana. Con respecto a AUT/SPR, el informe de notas no deja lugar a dudas. Sin embargo, con respecto a S/A no estoy tan segura. ¿Caben otras posibilidades? En concreto las asignaturas son las siguientes: 1997-8, SEMESTER 2 - Practical Skills & Techniques 1: Computer Imaging (S) 1999/0 SEM1 - ... 3: ... (A) 1999/0 SEM2 - ... 3: ... (S) ¡Saludos!

Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Susana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Muy completo!
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer imaging (s)
Creación de imagenes por ordenador/computadora


Explanation:
Su traducción depende del contexto. En Medicina sería ecografía o exploración



felicianomadrid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4