KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

settlement award

Spanish translation: un pago conforme al Acuerdo de Liquidación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement award
Spanish translation:un pago conforme al Acuerdo de Liquidación
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:41 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / notice of pendency
English term or phrase: settlement award
Hola,
¿cómo se traduciría "settlement award"?

Gracias

Contexto:
December 29, 2008 final date to mail in your Claim Form if you want to receive a Settlement Award under this Settlement; or
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
un pago conforme al Acuerdo de Liquidación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un pago conforme al Acuerdo de Liquidaciónpatinba
4 +1reconocimiento por permanencia
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4adjudicación de pago / de indemnizaciónMónica Sauza
4"Indemnización punitiva"
eski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un pago conforme al Acuerdo de Liquidación


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Graciela Giordano: Ya figura en el glosario de Proz "liquidación ( de reclamaciones)". Ver: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/insurance/73869...
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr

agree  Daniel Coria
3 days23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconocimiento por permanencia


Explanation:
Documentos por Subtema Año Documento Restrictor 2.007 Acuerdo 276 ...Crea el Reconocimiento por Permanencia para empleados públicos del Distrito Capital, ... Para establecer el monto del Reconocimiento por Permanencia, ...
www.alcaldiabogota.gov.co/sisjur/listados/tematica2.jsp?sub... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva María Ruiz
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Indemnización punitiva"


Explanation:
La legislación de California permite la obtención de una indemnización por daños ... Verdicts & Settlements. California Jury Awards $50 Million In Punitive ...
www.cbdlaw.com/CM/Espanol/Lesiones-Corporales-Lesiones-Grav... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-10 18:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office for the settlement of disputes and the administration of justice ... punitive damages, awards, dommages-intérêts dissuasifs, indemnización punitiva ...
www.geocities.com/frenchinterpreters/glossaries/justiceinte... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-10 18:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

común destinado al pago de eventuales indemnizaciones, relativos a .... Nationally, however, the average malpractice settlement more than doubled from ...
www.eduardodantas.adv.br/novo_site/index2.php?option=com_do... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-10 18:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "INDEMNIZACIÓN"/ "INDEMNIZACIÓN POR DAÑOS":

indemnizaciones por daños personales en las Salas Primera y 2004 ... (Settlement in Joint and Several Liability scenarios) 2007. Awards ...
www.law.uiuc.edu/_shared/pdfs/Gomez-Liguerre.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-10 18:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

) Miscellaneous Proceeds means any compensation, settlement, award of damages, or proceeds paid by any third party (other than insurance proceeds ...
www.freddiemac.com/uniform/mers/doc/MERS3053PR.doc - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Eski


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicación de pago / de indemnización


Explanation:
Una alternativa.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mónica :)