KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

EDS company

Spanish translation: subsidiario de (la empresa) EDS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EDS company
Spanish translation:subsidiario de (la empresa) EDS
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:10 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: EDS company
Most recently, XXX was VP of Business Development at YYY, an EDS company which operated from different locations in both India and Mexico.


Mil gracias y saludos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
subsidiario de (la empresa) EDS
Explanation:
EDS is the name of a company. This refers to a subsidiary of EDS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-20 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification: the phrase "an EDS company" means "a subsidiary of EDS."
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Se trataba de esto al final. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Empresa de sistemas de datos electrónicos
Eleonora Hantzsch
4 +2subsidiario de (la empresa) EDS
Alice Bootman
4"...empresa de sistemas de conmutación electronica de datos..."
eski
Summary of reference entries provided
psicutrinius

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eds company
Empresa de sistemas de datos electrónicos


Explanation:
EDS = electronic data systems

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
9 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  LexisPlus
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eds company
subsidiario de (la empresa) EDS


Explanation:
EDS is the name of a company. This refers to a subsidiary of EDS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-20 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification: the phrase "an EDS company" means "a subsidiary of EDS."


    Reference: http://www.eds.com/
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/EDS
Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Se trataba de esto al final. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: EDS: Ross Perot's Company
26 mins
  -> Thank you, psicutrinius. I hope others also realize the connection!

agree  eski: This could also be correct. Saludos!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks eski! Have a great weekend!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eds company
"...empresa de sistemas de conmutación electronica de datos..."


Explanation:
eds system n sistema de conmutación electrónica. ... Escoja la lengua: Inglés, Francés, Alemán, Español. Traducción Diccionario Conjugador Más.. ...
diccionario.reverso.net/informatica-ingles-espanol/eds%20system - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Desde luego que EDS = Electronic Data Systems, pero EDS es el nombre de una compañía en particular:

http://www.eds.com/

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4