KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

captive back office

Spanish translation: departamento de control y registro /interno/exclusivo/asignado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captive back office
Spanish translation:departamento de control y registro /interno/exclusivo/asignado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:44 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: captive back office
He joined XX as the Head of Internal Accounting Department where he was responsible for setting up the captive back office. He also setup and implemented the centralized finance, accounting and management reporting systems.


Mil gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
departamento de control y registro /interno/exclusivo/asignado
Explanation:
Primera vez que veo "captive" en algo de esto...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4departamento filial de administración
Alfonso Salgueiro Lora
4departamento de control y registro /interno/exclusivo/asignado
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departamento de control y registro /interno/exclusivo/asignado


Explanation:
Primera vez que veo "captive" en algo de esto...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departamento filial de administración


Explanation:
parece que "captive" en este sentido se refiere a que el departamento en sí es una subsidiaria o filial de la compañía principal


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/captive
Alfonso Salgueiro Lora
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Spanish