H.I.C.

Spanish translation: Health Information Custodian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H.I.C.
Spanish translation:Health Information Custodian
Entered by: mamaly

23:15 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: H.I.C.
It's in a California Birth certificate, under: TYPED NAME AND TITLE OF CERTIFIER IF OTHER THAN ATTENDANT
"DIANA QUINTERO, HIC"
mamaly
Mexico
Health Information Custodian
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Health Information Custodian
patinba
4C.I.H.
Ute Jokisch-Gaede


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
h.i.c.
Health Information Custodian


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Mil gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h.i.c.
C.I.H.


Explanation:
Health Information Custodian, Custodio de la informacion Hospitalaria/de la Salud

yo preferiria una traduccion libre como: Encargado del Registro Hospitalario/de Salud

Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search