KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Nee/AKA

Spanish translation: Nacida / apellido de soltera


11:09 Aug 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Police Record Query Letter
English term or phrase: Nee/AKA
Record Query Letter
Date: 07.24.2010
Name: xxyy
Nee/AKA:
Date of birth: 05.05.1983

No arrest record has been found for the above listed name and date of birth. This search was based....

I have found that AKA means "alias", but I don´t know what "nee" means...could it be "name"?
Thanks a lot for your help!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Nacida / apellido de soltera
Explanation:
Hola:
Neé (o nee) es un término francés que se emplea también en inglés para designar el apellido de soltera de una mujer.

Un saludo, María Lila
Selected response from:

Maria Lila
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Nacida / apellido de solteraMaria Lila
4conocida también por su apellido de soltera XXX
OSWALDO MESIAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nee/aka
Nacida / apellido de soltera


Explanation:
Hola:
Neé (o nee) es un término francés que se emplea también en inglés para designar el apellido de soltera de una mujer.

Un saludo, María Lila

Maria Lila
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: "Née" (acute accent on first "e")
13 mins
  -> Thank you, I know it, bad typing.

agree  Eileen Banks
33 mins

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
42 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

neutral  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Correcto lo del apellido de soltera, pero "nacida", o sea la traducción literal, no me suena bien, nunca la he visto en esta situación.
5 hrs

agree  Wendy Petzall: Right: "née" (from the French) is "apellido de soltera". AKA = Also Known As: sobrenombre, o alias.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nee/aka
conocida también por su apellido de soltera XXX


Explanation:
La otra opción "nacida/apellido de soltera" es la explicación correcta pero no queda bien al insertar en el texto traducido.

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish