KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

plasticized

Spanish translation: En este contexto es enmicado


02:32 Dec 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: plasticized
"THIS CERTIFICATE IS INVALID IF PLASTICIZED OR ALTERED"

Hi, this is from a Canadian Marriage Seach Certificate.

Thanks
juan2008
United States
Spanish translation:En este contexto es enmicado
Explanation:
Enmicado es la parte plástica que envuelve una credencial o documento para protegerla de los medios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 04:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo aclarar que así se dice en México
Selected response from:

Lords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3En este contexto es enmicado
Lords
4 +3plastificado
flarrazabal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plastificado


Explanation:
laminado con plástico

flarrazabal
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  britos
1 hr

agree  Fatima Alfonso Pinto
7 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz: Lo que parece fluir con naturalidad es simplemente 'laminado con plástico'
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En este contexto es enmicado


Explanation:
Enmicado es la parte plástica que envuelve una credencial o documento para protegerla de los medios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 04:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo aclarar que así se dice en México


Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
3 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
13 hrs

agree  eski
20 hrs