KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

public guardian

Spanish translation: Tutor Público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public guardian
Spanish translation:Tutor Público
Entered by: kikiya

11:02 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / carta
English term or phrase: public guardian
Traducción al español europeo de una carta emitida por el Glasgow Sheriff Court (Escocia). Al final del todo dice:
"The Scottish Court Service is responsible for the administration of Scottish courts and the Office of the Public Guardian".

¿Creéis que podría ser "Defensor del Pueblo"? No me encajan las opciones dadas ya en proz...

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
kikiya
Spain
(Oficina del) Tutor Público
Explanation:
En la Comisión Europea lo traducen como Tutor Público, pero ha comprobado que hay otras traducciones.

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_sco_e...
Principal Clerk of Session and Justiciary (oficial principal)
El Principal Clerk of Session and Justiciary es responsable de la administración, organización y coordinación del trabajo del Court of Session, el High Court of Justiciary y el Court of Criminal Appeal. Es el jefe del Scottish Court Service en los Supreme Courts (tribunales superiores de la judicatura) y el responsable global del personal de los Supreme Courts, comprendidos el Accountant of Court’s Office (contaduría del tribunal) y la Office of the Public Guardian (tutor público).

http://www.publicguardian-scotland.gov.uk/
Welcome to Office of the Public Guardian
The Office of the Public Guardian in Scotland has a general function to supervise those individuals who have been appointed to manage the financial or property affairs of adults who lack the capacity to do so for themselves. The office is based in Falkirk and covers the whole of Scotland.
This site tells you about us and also provides a single access point for information relating to the financial provisions contained in the Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000 namely:-
Part 1 – Investigation of concerns
Part 2 - Powers of Attorney
Part 3 - Access to Funds
Part 6- Guardianship and Intervention Orders



Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Feliz año a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(Oficina del) Tutor Público
Toni Castano
4 +1Curador Público
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Oficina del) Tutor Público


Explanation:
En la Comisión Europea lo traducen como Tutor Público, pero ha comprobado que hay otras traducciones.

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_prof/legal_prof_sco_e...
Principal Clerk of Session and Justiciary (oficial principal)
El Principal Clerk of Session and Justiciary es responsable de la administración, organización y coordinación del trabajo del Court of Session, el High Court of Justiciary y el Court of Criminal Appeal. Es el jefe del Scottish Court Service en los Supreme Courts (tribunales superiores de la judicatura) y el responsable global del personal de los Supreme Courts, comprendidos el Accountant of Court’s Office (contaduría del tribunal) y la Office of the Public Guardian (tutor público).

http://www.publicguardian-scotland.gov.uk/
Welcome to Office of the Public Guardian
The Office of the Public Guardian in Scotland has a general function to supervise those individuals who have been appointed to manage the financial or property affairs of adults who lack the capacity to do so for themselves. The office is based in Falkirk and covers the whole of Scotland.
This site tells you about us and also provides a single access point for information relating to the financial provisions contained in the Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000 namely:-
Part 1 – Investigation of concerns
Part 2 - Powers of Attorney
Part 3 - Access to Funds
Part 6- Guardianship and Intervention Orders





Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Feliz año a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López Gromaz
1 min
  -> Gracias, María. ¡Feliz Año!

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, eres un Sol.

agree  Nigel Greenwood
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigel. Happy New Year!

agree  Paola Giardina
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Paola. ¡Feliz Año!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana. ¡Feliz Año!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curador Público


Explanation:
Otra opción.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalungo: El tutor es al menor de edad lo que el curador es al adulto incapaz. Con el tiempo, el menor alcanzará la mayoría de edad, pero el adulto incapaz no recuperará su capacidad .(cf. Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000)
1 day 7 hrs