exempt from stamp duty/revenue fee

Spanish translation: Exento de timbres/tasas fiscales

English term or phrase:exempt from stamp duty/revenue fee
Spanish translation:Exento de timbres/tasas fiscales
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

22:40 Oct 10, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: exempt from stamp duty/revenue fee
This appears at the bottom of an English translation of a Polish birth certificate.
Now, I have to translate it into Spanish. Target country: Mexico

Thanks for any suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Exento de timbres/tasas fiscales
Explanation:
Creo que son dos conceptos distintos que no pueden resumirse como uno. Hablaría en todo caso de "timbre fiscal" y no de "sello fiscal".
Saludos!
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Carmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Exento de timbres/tasas fiscales
CARMEN MAESTRO
4exento del impuesto de timbre
tania damianoff
Summary of reference entries provided
exento de sello fiscal
spielenschach1

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exento de timbres/tasas fiscales


Explanation:
Creo que son dos conceptos distintos que no pueden resumirse como uno. Hablaría en todo caso de "timbre fiscal" y no de "sello fiscal".
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Carmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.PueblaSmith
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por confirmarlo!

agree  lorenab23: Timbre, what a great word! and yes two concepts...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena!

agree  Barbara Mateo: Me parece más apropiada la frase exento de tasas fiscales...
1 day 15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, barbara!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exento del impuesto de timbre


Explanation:
stamp duty
Sustantivo

Plural: stamp duties

Traducir "stamp duty" a Español: impuesto del timbre, derecho de timbre

Example sentence(s):
  • LEY DE IMPUESTO DE TIMBRES Arto.1. El Impuesto de Timbres recaerá en todos los documentos que estamisma Ley indica, y que se expiden en Nicaragua o en el extranjero,siempre que en este último caso deban sufrir efectos en está República

    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com
tania damianoff
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, Tania.





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: exento de sello fiscal

Reference information:
impuesto de sellos stamp duty - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...
(=sello) fiscal stamp, revenue stamp - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...
revenue stamp n, finanzas públicas, sello fiscal nm. - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...
exentos del impuesto de sellos - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-11 00:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.2.5 Eliminación de Timbres Fiscales y Papel Sellado - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-11 00:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en España simplemente se llama "timbre" o "sello" - http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51083

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-11 00:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en España simplemente se llama "timbre" o "sello" - http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=51083
En algunos casos, está también exenta del pago del impuesto de timbres fiscales. - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-11 00:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

México, Rusia y el ..... (FTT) es la Stamp Duty Reserve Tax (SDRT) y el impuesto de sello. - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...
impuesto de sellos (Am. Lat.) - https://www.google.com/search?q=cc dictionary&rlz=1C1FDUM_en...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: Lo he visto como exento de pago o simplemente exento
11 mins
  -> gracias
agree  Maria Kisic: o de timbre fiscal
2 hrs
  -> gracias
agree  Tiziana05
2 hrs
  -> gracias