KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dirección Nacional de Registro del Estado Civil

Spanish translation: National Civil Registry Directorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dirección Nacional de Registro del Estado Civil
Spanish translation:National Civil Registry Directorate
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:07 Nov 30, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE
English term or phrase: Dirección Nacional de Registro del Estado Civil
de la República Dominicana
I'd like to use the most prevalent English rendering for this body, whatever's common and already established...
they deal with birth, death and marriage certificates...
Paul García
United States
National Civil Registry Directorate
Explanation:
I will stay with my original answer (see discussion box)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...


Documents for the O.A.S. refer to the "National Civil Registry Directorate"
CP/CAJP-3104/12 - Department of Conferences and Meetings ...
http://scm.oas.org/doc_public/ENGLISH/HIST_13/CP29927E09.doc
The law governing Civil Registry in the Dominican Republic dates back to 1944 ... offices involved with civil identity were the ***National Civil Registry Directorate*** ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2013-12-17 19:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Taña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of Civil Statistics
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
3 +1National Civil Registry Directorate
Taña Dalglish
4National Civil Registry Administration/Bureau
Pablo Julián Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirección nacional de registro del estado civil
Office of Civil Statistics


Explanation:
See post in discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-30 20:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, It is Office Vital Statistics

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección nacional de registro del estado civil
National Civil Registry Administration/Bureau


Explanation:
I know there is a strong argument for going as literal as possible with the names of government agencies, and in some contexts I think it's absolutely necessary. However, in other contexts, a target-language equivalent that reads and 'feels' more natural is the way to go.

A 'Dirección General' or 'Dirección Nacional' tends to refer to a large but not cabinet-level entity, with considerable autonomy. To me, the most natural-sounding analogues are 'Bureau' or 'Administration'. US Analogies: Social Security Administration, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Bureau of Indian Affairs.

"In coordination with the National Civil Registry Bureau of Bolivia, PUICA support public awareness campaigns and mobile units in Yungas, Manco Kapac, Beni..." .oas.org/en/spa/depm/puica/proyectos.asp‎

"...Civil Registry Administration shall assume the responsibility of printing the books and records. UNICEF Vision and Recommendations." news.sudanvisiondaily.com/details.html?rsnpid=206136‎


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirección nacional de registro del estado civil
National Civil Registry Directorate


Explanation:
I will stay with my original answer (see discussion box)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...


Documents for the O.A.S. refer to the "National Civil Registry Directorate"
CP/CAJP-3104/12 - Department of Conferences and Meetings ...
http://scm.oas.org/doc_public/ENGLISH/HIST_13/CP29927E09.doc
The law governing Civil Registry in the Dominican Republic dates back to 1944 ... offices involved with civil identity were the ***National Civil Registry Directorate*** ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2013-12-17 19:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Taña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you Edward. Enjoy the rest of the weekend. Un abrazo.