KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

academic scholar

Spanish translation: estudiante académico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic scholar
Spanish translation:estudiante académico

22:02 Jan 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: academic scholar
Honors Course
Advanced Placement
Academic Scholar (elective)
etc
Christine
estudiante académico
Explanation:
fijate en http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="e...
en realidad es muy poco el contexto.
un saludo
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Académico Ilustrado o Destacado
Henry Hinds
5estudiante académico
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiante académico


Explanation:
fijate en http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="e...
en realidad es muy poco el contexto.
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Académico Ilustrado o Destacado


Explanation:
Suena bien.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: Without any more context, "académico" is the right term.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andra, we're often short on context.

agree  sileugenia: Lo que se usa normalmente es "académico".
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sileugenia.