KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

My commission is for life

Spanish translation: mi nombramiento/cargo es vitalicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My commission is for life
Spanish translation:mi nombramiento/cargo es vitalicio
Entered by: lorenab23

03:06 Apr 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth
English term or phrase: My commission is for life
Hello everyone,

I am translating an English translation of a Serbian birth certificate into Spanish.
There is a short sentence from the certified translator that reads as follow:

Source Text: "By the appointment of the Republic Secretary of Justice and General Administration, Decision no XXXXXXX of 1 September 19__. My commission is for life"

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance =)
Miguel Huang Chen
Canada
mi cargo es vitalicio
Explanation:
one option.
My first option would have been "mi nombramiento es vitalicio" but the sentence begins with "by appointment", unless you can come up with a different translation for appointment other than nombramiento.
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lorena!
=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mi cargo es vitalicio
lorenab23
3 +2Mi mandato es vitalicio.
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
my commission is for life
mi cargo es vitalicio


Explanation:
one option.
My first option would have been "mi nombramiento es vitalicio" but the sentence begins with "by appointment", unless you can come up with a different translation for appointment other than nombramiento.


lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Lorena!
=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: Agree. I've translated plenty of U.S. certificates and use "cargo" for commission.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joshua, have a great weekend!

agree  JohnMcDove: O "mi cargo es de por vida"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Johncito, Happy Saturday!

agree  Teresita Giancola: agree
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresita :-)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En este contexto, yo siempre traduzco “commission” como “nombramiento”; en mi opinión, “designación” y “mandato” también son adecuados; no diría “cargo”, ya que implica que esa persona es empleado de una institución, y no sabemos si este es el caso.
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker: Coincido con Manuel. Uso nombramiento
2 days 14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My commission is for life.
Mi mandato es vitalicio.


Explanation:
Así lo traduzco habitualmente en las traducciones oficiales.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En este contexto, yo siempre traduzco “commission” como “nombramiento”; en mi opinión, “designación” y “mandato” también son adecuados; no diría “cargo”, ya que implica que esa persona es empleado de una institución, y no sabemos si este es el caso.
23 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Manuel.