recitation

Spanish translation: exposición

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / undergraduate transcript
English term or phrase: recitation
Hola

estoy traduciendo la parte posterior de un expediente académico donde se explican cada uno de los términos. En el apartado de "Grading System", en "Grades that do not calculate into theGPA", aparece "LR - Lab Grade Linked to Recitation Grade" (nota de laboratorio vinculada a nota de ????? exposición????).
En el enlace de abajo se ve una captura de la página.
¿Alguna idea de lo que quiere decir?

Mil gracias de antemano
https://www.coursehero.com/file/p29gcha/attend-After-the-Mer...
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Spanish translation:exposición
Explanation:
En Venezuela se le llama “exposición” (de una clase por uno o más estudiantes); la clase puede ser de cualquier materia, teórica o práctica
RECITATION
In academia, recitation is a presentation made by a student to demonstrate knowledge of a subject or to provide instruction to others. In some academic institutions the term is used for a presentation by a teaching assistant or instructor, under the guidance of a senior faculty member, that supplements course materials. In recitations that supplement lectures, the leader will often review the lecture, expand on the concepts, and carry on a discussion with the students.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recitation)
https://happyhomeschoolnest.com/blog/essentials-classical-ed...

EXPOSICIÓN
Principalmente, en el medio académico, la exposición oral es una de las principales herramientas que se utilizan para evaluar los conocimientos de los estudiantes acerca de un tema específco. Generalmente, se evalúa la capacidad de claridad, precisión e investigación que el alumno realiza; por otro lado, la exposición oral es uno de los métodos más utilizados por los profesores para impartir clases.
http://editorialrazonypalabra.org/pdf/ryp/expo-estrategia-ap...

http://www.uniminuto.edu/documents/968618/6188905/exposicion...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Clase de apoyo
María Perales
4exposición
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2Artes Dramaticas
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Artes Dramaticas


Explanation:
Diria asi
!Suerte!

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es un expediente de biología médica, me temo que no tiene nada que ver con la interpretación.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clase de apoyo


Explanation:
Según veo en algunos enlaces, "recitation" se refiere a clases de apoyo. Entiendo que quiere decir que la nota de laboratorio está vinculada a la obtenida en la clase de apoyo.

https://talk.collegeconfidential.com/parents-forum/457547-re...

Basically, recitation classes are for courses with a large class size or complicated material (like math or science). Usually these classes will have 1 professor and several student teachers. The professor will teach the large class (also called the Lecture) and cover new material. The student teachers will teach the recitation classes and go over the week's material in more detail. Because there is often a lot of material to cover in the large class, there isn't a lot of time to go over specifics or answer questions. The recitation class gives you the opportunity to address any questions or issues in a smaller classroom environment. Also, quizzes and homework are frequently given &/or collected during the recitation class.

https://www.quora.com/What-are-recitation-classes

María Perales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Supongo que sí. ¿Tal vez se use también "clases de repaso"?
56 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  Patricia Blanco
3 hrs

neutral  Ekaterina Borschov: "Clases de apoyo" en algunos lugares hispanoparlantes puede interpretarse como que el estudiante precisa ayuda porque no está rindiendo en clase. Just a heads up.
3 hrs

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela, “clase de apoyo/ de refuerzo/ de repaso” es lo dice Ekaterina
1 day 1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposición


Explanation:
En Venezuela se le llama “exposición” (de una clase por uno o más estudiantes); la clase puede ser de cualquier materia, teórica o práctica
RECITATION
In academia, recitation is a presentation made by a student to demonstrate knowledge of a subject or to provide instruction to others. In some academic institutions the term is used for a presentation by a teaching assistant or instructor, under the guidance of a senior faculty member, that supplements course materials. In recitations that supplement lectures, the leader will often review the lecture, expand on the concepts, and carry on a discussion with the students.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recitation)
https://happyhomeschoolnest.com/blog/essentials-classical-ed...

EXPOSICIÓN
Principalmente, en el medio académico, la exposición oral es una de las principales herramientas que se utilizan para evaluar los conocimientos de los estudiantes acerca de un tema específco. Generalmente, se evalúa la capacidad de claridad, precisión e investigación que el alumno realiza; por otro lado, la exposición oral es uno de los métodos más utilizados por los profesores para impartir clases.
http://editorialrazonypalabra.org/pdf/ryp/expo-estrategia-ap...

http://www.uniminuto.edu/documents/968618/6188905/exposicion...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14