KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

heme pigment

Spanish translation: pigmento hemo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heme pigment
Spanish translation:pigmento hemo
Entered by: María Asuncion Montes Granada

05:53 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Food pigments
English term or phrase: heme pigment
The present invention relates to meat products wherein heme pigment existing in their materials has been converted to the above-described natural red pigment.
smoralestrad
pigmento hemo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

María Asuncion Montes Granada
Grading comment
Eso es gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pigmento hem
Flavio Granados
5pigmento hemo
María Asuncion Montes Granada
4el grupo hemo del pigmentofrandela
3 -1pigmento hemáticoFrancisco Pavez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pigmento hemático


Explanation:
este sitio habla de la pigmentación de carnes. Espero sirva

http://meat.tamu.edu/color.html

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Asuncion Montes Granada: "Hemático" se refiere a la sangre. En este caso se trata del pigmento del músculo estriado, la mioglobina.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigmento hemo


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:GqzSfEAoe6wJ:www.dcam.u...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:d_Z-plzwZ_gJ:usuarios.l...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Eso es gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigmento hem


Explanation:
hem: (heme) "sustancia amorfa, no proteínica, insoluble, compuesta de hierro y de protoporgirina, constituyente de la hemoglobina, de otros pigmentos respiratorios y de muchas células, tanto animales como vegetales. En otro tiempose de daba el nombre de hematina" dicc. términos médicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-18 11:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..protoporfirina...

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el grupo hemo del pigmento


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

La nitrosomioglobina, el pigmento de la carne curada, aunque estable al calor, ... el grupo hemo del pigmento puede continuar reaccionando y producir ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ali/vol14_2_00/ali07200.htm






    Reference: http://www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ali/vol14_2_00/ali07200.htm
frandela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15