KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ketoglutarate

Spanish translation: cetoglutarato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ketoglutarate
Spanish translation:cetoglutarato
Entered by: Leliadoura

20:02 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: ketoglutarate
it is about a type of calcium alpha.
mabel
cetoglutarato
Explanation:
Hola, yo lo eh visto casi siempre así :)


"Con alfa-cetoglutarato marcado se ha analizado el transporte del ... " (1ª ref)

"... 60 mEq/día. Potasio: 60 mEq/día. Calcio: 10-15 mEq/día. Magnesio: 8 ... ceto-glutarato: Tanto la ornitina-alfa-cetoglutarato como el alfa-cetoglutarato han sido ... " (2ª ref)

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cetoglutarato
Leliadoura
4 +2ketoglutarato
Patricia Posadas
4ketoglutarato
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ketoglutarato


Explanation:
Ver ref.

http://www.encolombia.com/foc-V.htm

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  BelkisDV
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ketoglutarato


Explanation:
see below. The second reference has the word in Spanish and English


    Reference: http://www.encolombia.com/foc-V.htm
    Reference: http://www.galeon.com/suplementos/okg.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cetoglutarato


Explanation:
Hola, yo lo eh visto casi siempre así :)


"Con alfa-cetoglutarato marcado se ha analizado el transporte del ... " (1ª ref)

"... 60 mEq/día. Potasio: 60 mEq/día. Calcio: 10-15 mEq/día. Magnesio: 8 ... ceto-glutarato: Tanto la ornitina-alfa-cetoglutarato como el alfa-cetoglutarato han sido ... " (2ª ref)

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.uninet.edu/cin2000/conferences/barcelo/barcelo.ht...
    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/trinche/npseptico.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osierra: Cierto, keto = ceto, hace relaciOn al radical quimico CETONA (inglEs: ketone).
6 mins
  -> Por lo menos, los médicos españoles solemos decir cetoglutarato.. no sé en LA. Gracias Oscar :)

agree  mónica alfonso: También así se ve.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica :)

agree  Hélène Lévesque: I prefer this one. The Spanish language is reluctant to use letter K
1 hr
  -> Thakns, Hélène :)

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ :)

agree  Ser: 100 agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, doc :)

agree  Elinor Thomas: Sí, Doc :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Eli :) ¡¡Gracias!!