KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acesulfame potasium

Spanish translation: acesulfamo de potasio / potasio acesulfamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acesulfame potasium
Spanish translation:acesulfamo de potasio / potasio acesulfamo
Entered by: Leliadoura

20:08 Dec 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: acesulfame potasium
An ingredient in a whey protein supplement
mabel
acesulfamo de potasio / potasio acesulfamo
Explanation:
Hola, lo he encontrado de las dos formas, pero yo me quedaría con la primera. te envío unas referencias.

"... 19079500 ACESULFAME POTASICO. 19074500 ACESULFAMO DE
POTASIO. 19114201 ACETATO DE ALMIDON ESTERIFICADO. ... " (1ª ref)

"... Sorbitan Triestearato 430 Polioxietilen (8) Estearato 1201 Polivinilpirrolidona
950 Potasio Acesulfamo 402 Potasio Alginato 303 Potasio Ascorbato 212 Potasio ... " (2ª ref)

"..de potasio, saborizante naranja menta (WONF WL-28499) y manitol [Nombre y ... "
www.meerburgpharmacy.com/uprima_es_pil.pdf

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acesulfamo de potasio / potasio acesulfamo
Leliadoura
4acesulfame de potasio / acesulfame potásico
Hazel Whiteley
4acesulfame-K
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesulfame-K


Explanation:
In English it is also known as acesulfame-K.

It is a sweetener.


    Reference: http://www.konfytlight.com/espanol/conservas/lineaconservas....
    Reference: http://www.caloriecontrol.org/acesulf.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acesulfamo de potasio / potasio acesulfamo


Explanation:
Hola, lo he encontrado de las dos formas, pero yo me quedaría con la primera. te envío unas referencias.

"... 19079500 ACESULFAME POTASICO. 19074500 ACESULFAMO DE
POTASIO. 19114201 ACETATO DE ALMIDON ESTERIFICADO. ... " (1ª ref)

"... Sorbitan Triestearato 430 Polioxietilen (8) Estearato 1201 Polivinilpirrolidona
950 Potasio Acesulfamo 402 Potasio Alginato 303 Potasio Ascorbato 212 Potasio ... " (2ª ref)

"..de potasio, saborizante naranja menta (WONF WL-28499) y manitol [Nombre y ... "
www.meerburgpharmacy.com/uprima_es_pil.pdf

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.sesma.cl/inter_ses/codigos.htm
    Reference: http://www.sice.oas.org/trade/mrcsrs/resolutions/an1993.asp
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesulfame de potasio / acesulfame potásico


Explanation:
It is a sweetener.

Also: acesulfame-K (English and Spanish)


References:

http://www.konfytlight.com/espanol/conservas/lineaconservas....
http://www.caloriecontrol.org/acesulf.html


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=acesulfame+potasico&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8