KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

emthylated

Spanish translation: metilados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emthylated
Spanish translation:metilados
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

14:58 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: emthylated
A mixture of fully emthylated linear siloxane polymers end blocked with trimethylsiloxy units.

Esta es la definición de un químico "Silicone Fluid" para un cosmético.

De hecho, si me pueden ayudar con toda la frase, mucho mejor.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
metilados
Explanation:
Me pregunto si no será un error y debería ser methylated. En este caso la traducción sería la de arriba.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5metilados
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1e Metilo / e Metilado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Metilados
Amero Communications
3emtilado
3emtilado
Eugenia Corbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metilados


Explanation:
Me pregunto si no será un error y debería ser methylated. En este caso la traducción sería la de arriba.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=methylated+metilado
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amero Communications: emthylated no aparece en ningún lado
13 mins

agree  jbogarin: probablemente emthylated sea un error tipografico
1 hr

agree  Susana Cancino
1 hr

agree  cjwebb: with Hazel the right word is methylated in spanish "metilado"
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e Metilo / e Metilado


Explanation:
Hola Jennifer,

Encontré esto. Espero te sirva.

saludos,

Bertha

[PDF] SM7100
... aplicado debería hacerse en una brazada continua. Trabaje el ... el material del respaldo
y las superficies de las ... o Etilo de e Metilo acetona. El uso de ...
www.multiaccesorios.com/fichas/ft-sm7100.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 15:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparentemente es \" E MEthyl\" y en español \"E Methilo\" >>> E Metilado...
PDF] Activated Carbon
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... acid E Menthol E Mercaptans E Methane P Methyl acetate G Methyl acrylate E Methyl
alcohol G Methyl bromide G Methyl butyl ketone E Methyl chloride G Methyl ...
www.aq-filtration.com/pdfs/ACTcarb.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 15:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, E Metilo sin H. :) [ above]


    Reference: http://www.multiaccesorios.com/fichas/ft-sm7100.pdf
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy. :))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emtilado


Explanation:
I can't really help you with the meaning, but from a search I did, it does not seem to be a typo (Search "emthyl" on google.com). Applying common rules to translated chemical terms, I would suggest using "emtilado". Hope it helps.


    www-ehs.ucdavis.edu/sftynet/sn-23.html
    Reference: http://www.hort.uconn.edu/ipm/veg/htms/aphids.htm

Native speaker of:

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emtilado


Explanation:
I can't really help you with the meaning, but from a search I did, it does not seem to be a typo (Search "emthyl" on google.com). Applying common rules to translated chemical terms, I would suggest using "emtilado". Hope it helps.


    www-ehs.ucdavis.edu/sftynet/sn-23.html
    Reference: http://www.hort.uconn.edu/ipm/veg/htms/aphids.htm
Eugenia Corbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: UNA MIXTURA TOTAL DE POLÍMEROS EMTHYLATED LINEAR SILOXANE Y BLOQUEADOS CON UNIDADES DE TRIMETHYLSILOXI
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metilados


Explanation:
A mixture of fully emthylated linear siloxane polymers end blocked with trimethylsiloxy units.

Una mezcla de polímeros de siloxano lineales completamente metilados, terminados con (con terminaciones de)unidades de ??? (no pude encontrar este último término y sólo púedo adivinar: trimetilo de silóxido).

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish