KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

promoter

Spanish translation: activador, colector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promoter
Spanish translation:activador, colector
Entered by: Paz Gomez-Polledo

18:47 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Solvent Extraction
English term or phrase: promoter
It has been demonstrated that use of this promoter on its own can be effective but tends to require very high dosage.In addition to cost considerations, higher dosages of this promoter have the disadvantage that they can create excessive foaming and an over-stable froth (excessive foaming can be minimized with the use of another promoter).
Fernando Garetto
Chile
activador
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paz. En conversación con las personas de esta empresa química, pude averiguar que el término que se ocupa es simplemente el de "colector", igaiula que "collector". En esta empresa, al menos, ocupan los dos términos como sinónimos.
Muchas gracias en todo caso.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2activador
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4promotor
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activador


Explanation:
.

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paz. En conversación con las personas de esta empresa química, pude averiguar que el término que se ocupa es simplemente el de "colector", igaiula que "collector". En esta empresa, al menos, ocupan los dos términos como sinónimos.
Muchas gracias en todo caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Es lo lógico en este contexto.
1 hr

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotor


Explanation:
creo que "promotor" es un término válido

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497