KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

insulfonables

Spanish translation: insulfonables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insulfonables
Spanish translation:insulfonables
Entered by: Marisa Osovnikar

20:58 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Lubricants
English term or phrase: insulfonables
A "physico-chemical" property in a list of such properties on the data sheet for a lubricating oil suitable for use in, or contact with foodstuffs, medicines and cosmetics.

After density, viscosity, etc in the table of properties comes "Insulfonables" with each of the 3 grades having a value of 100%.

I assume this means the proportion of the oil (and all its components) which cannot be sulfonated (US English), but how is this said?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
insulfonables
Explanation:
quiere decir que no se descomponen con el ácido
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6insulfonables
Marisa Osovnikar
4 +2insulfonables
Diego Cruz M.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
insulfonables


Explanation:
quiere decir que no se descomponen con el ácido

Marisa Osovnikar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: www.vassa.com.ve/htm/productos_aceites_agricolas.htm
1 min
  -> Gracias Julio!!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
30 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Malena Garcia
34 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxmchandias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!!

agree  agtranslat
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insulfonables


Explanation:
Pues yo utilizaría el mismo término en español:

- Apuntes sobre los aceites de invierno y verano - [ Translate this page ]
... se puede llegar a tener solo el 2% que se mezcle con el ácido, y se dice entonces que son del 98% insulfonables (que no se descomponen con el ácido) ...
www.infojardin.net/foro_jardineria/viewtopic.php?p=35997 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Fac de Cs Exactas, Area Medioambiente - [ Translate this page ]
Control de calidad del producto obtenido, biodegradabilidad, color Klett y contenido de insulfonables. - Optimización de procesos y escalado en: ...
www.unlp.edu.ar/seu/01 secretaria/facultades/exactas/fcex3.... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Química Nobleza - [ Translate this page ]
Insulfonables Indice de Acidez Color Klett ( Solución 5 % Activo en agua destilada Filtro No . 42 azul . Celda long . de 40 mm paso optico , enjuagar la ...
www.quimicanobleza.com/adbs.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura :)

agree  agtranslat
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, agtranslat :)