KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dermattia

Spanish translation: Dermattia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dermattia
Spanish translation:Dermattia
Entered by: Will Matter

14:07 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / resins
English term or phrase: dermattia
it appears in a power point presentation that talks about innovative resins rubber adhesion for curing process, I need a response for spanish-chilean language, i considered "dermatia" for this translation but i'm not sure, may you help me?
sgalvez
Dermattia
Explanation:
Looks like it's a proper name and, therefore, shouldn't be translated. Just use 'Dermattia'.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DermattiaWill Matter
2dermatia
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dermatia


Explanation:
I can't tell yu exactly what it means or whether the following references are relevant, but "dermatia" certainly exists.

[PDF] Necrotizing Fasciitis in an Adult Male
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the Fontana-Masson stain to distinguish between dermatia-. ceous and non-dermatiaceous fungi would be useful. After. sporulation was induced, characteristic ...
labmedicine.metapress.com/index/F560XEAC54W0BPU1.pdf

DOC] Vitamins are organic compounds and cannot be synthesized by human ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Deficiency leads to glossitis, dermatitis, weight loss, diarrhoe, depression, dermatia. Pellgra (disease involving the skin, GI tract & CNS, ...
www.medical-notes.co.uk/Notes/Nutrition&Vitamins.doc

PDF] Insect fungal symbionts: A promising source of detoxifying enzymes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(Dermatia pullulans. Unidentified yeasts. Unidentified yeasts. [20, 76, 135]. [76, 135]). [121]). [20, 76, 135]. [20, 76, 135]. Candida. [105]. Rhodotorula ...
heldref.metapress.com/index/K0G6N2M6471863N8.pdf - Similar pages

Descriptions
Dermatia fumosa. Habit sketch of ascoma, sliced open vertically, x 10, details x 660. Article: Cooke, MC (1879). New Zealand fungi. Grevillea 8(46): 54-68. ...
nzfungi.landcareresearch.co.nz/html/data_descriptions.asp?ID=&NAMEPKey=17066

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-01 14:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the question has been changed to English-Spanish. I can't help with that but I'll leave this answer in, in case it might be of some use.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: I agree that this word exists, there are very few terms like this and i've never seen this particular word before. I think it's a proper name. What a puzzler. Good try.
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker will come up with something.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dermattia


Explanation:
Looks like it's a proper name and, therefore, shouldn't be translated. Just use 'Dermattia'.


    Reference: http://www.autoclusterpune.org/rubber.html
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Probably more likely than mine, as it has something to do with rubber.
9 mins
  -> Thank you. This is the only reference I could find and this reference is why I think it's a proper name.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.