KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pH

Spanish translation: pH


14:23 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / formulas quimicas
English term or phrase: pH
european pharmacopeia
técnicas analíticas.
leticia
Spanish translation:pH
Explanation:
No se traduce. Significa "potencial de hidrógeno" y es una medida de la acidez
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pH
nimrodtran
4 +1ph / potencial hidrógeno
Carlos Ruestes
4 +1pH
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ph
pH


Explanation:
No se traduce. Significa "potencial de hidrógeno" y es una medida de la acidez

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
22 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  elsaque
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: pHues no se me ocurre ningún otro significado.
1 day36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ph
pH


Explanation:
No sé en qué contexto te aparece, así que no estoy segura de que se trate de esto.
pH se refiere al índice de acidez o basicidad de una sustancia. Es una abreviación de la fórmula empleada para conocer este índice, y no se traduce.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ph
ph / potencial hidrógeno


Explanation:
Ver link

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/PH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 14:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es pH, disculpas a nimrod, cuando inicié mi respuesta aún no estaba la de él.
saludos

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs