KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

peak

Spanish translation: corriente de cresta, pico, punta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak current
Spanish translation:corriente de cresta, pico, punta
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:27 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemestry
English term or phrase: peak
one peak current is found in the curves in both the oxidation and reduction cycles
natalia
(corriente) de cresta, pico, punta
Explanation:
Tres opciones que ofrece Collazo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12(corriente) de cresta, pico, punta
Henry Hinds
4 +1máxima
Nitza Ramos
4corriente tope
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máxima


Explanation:
Creo que es eso.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: yo también estoy de acuerdo.
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(corriente) de cresta, pico, punta


Explanation:
Tres opciones que ofrece Collazo.


    La aludida
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  bunnie
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Bunnie.

agree  Rick Henry
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Rick.

agree  Al Gallo: pico - Intensidad máxima en
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Al.

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si. Prefiero "cresta"
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  David Davis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  xxxiwerner: prefiero cresta
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iwerner.

agree  Anaviva
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fiona.

agree  Haydée González: corriente pico
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée.

agree  vmsa: Me gusta "de cresta", pero me han dicho que en España se utiliza "pico".
3110 days
  -> Gracias, Vmsa.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corriente tope


Explanation:
Creo que yo usaría esta expresión

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish