International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

from ethylene vinyl acetate poymers, polythylene, and blends threreof

Spanish translation: de polímeros de etileno vinil acetato, polietileno y mezclas entre los mismos


22:21 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / patente
English term or phrase: from ethylene vinyl acetate poymers, polythylene, and blends threreof
¿ Alguien saber cómo traducir estos terminos?

A product according to any preceding claim in which the polymeric matrix materail is a thermoplastic material selected from ethylene vinyl acetate polymers, polyethylene, and blends thereof.
Rouch
Spanish translation:de polímeros de etileno vinil acetato, polietileno y mezclas entre los mismos
Explanation:
No es lo mismo "acetato de vinilo" que "etilen acetato de vinilo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 00:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethylene vinyl acetate = EVA
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de polímeros de etileno vinil acetato, polietileno y mezclas entre los mismos
Yvonne Becker
5 +1seleccionado a partir de polímeros de acetato de vinilo, polietileno, y mezclas de los mismos
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de polímeros de etileno vinil acetato, polietileno y mezclas entre los mismos


Explanation:
No es lo mismo "acetato de vinilo" que "etilen acetato de vinilo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 00:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethylene vinyl acetate = EVA

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres & Leticia Enjuto: De acuerdo, tu respuesta tiene mucho más sentido que las nuestras (aunque prefiero Acetato de vinil etileno). Saludos! Andrés
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  arusso: si el etileno está unido al vinilo puede ser etilen-vinil acetato
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  laumolina: a partir de etilen vinil acetato...etc.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seleccionado a partir de polímeros de acetato de vinilo, polietileno, y mezclas de los mismos


Explanation:
Otras veces he visto traducido el "seleccionado a partir de " como "seleccionado de entre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-13 12:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seleccionado a partir de polímeros de acetato de etileno vinilo, polietileno, y mezclas de los mismos

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 247
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree
1 hr
  -> gracias, colega.

neutral  Andres & Leticia Enjuto: Falta el etileno en tu texto, Yaotl
10 hrs
  -> Es verdad, muchas gracias :)