International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

chemically bond / chemical bond

Spanish translation: se enlaza químicamente / enlace químico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemically bond / chemical bond
Spanish translation:se enlaza químicamente / enlace químico
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:19 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patente
English term or phrase: chemically bond / chemical bond
An additive flame retardant is generally a substance that is added to a polymer resin and incorporated therein, but does not chemically bond to the polymer. A reactive flame retardant is one that forms a chemical bond with one or more of the monomers in the chain, and so is incorporated into the polymer resin.

Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
se enlaza químicamente / enlace químico
Explanation:
no se enlaza químicamente...

forma un enlace químico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-16 13:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bond = enlace (Diccionario Wiley's de Química)

Adhesión es un concepto totalmente diferente. En este caso, se está hablando de unión a nivel molecular, es decir, un enlace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-16 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa:

does not chemically bond to the polymer = no forma un enlace químico con el polímero

De answers.com:

chemical bond
n.
Any of several forces or mechanisms, especially the ionic bond, covalent bond, and metallic bond, by which atoms or ions are bound in a molecule or crystal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra definición en answers.com:

Chemical bond: Any rearrangement of electrons in two atoms that generates a force, causing the atoms to be bound to each other, forming a molecule.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yvonne. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10se enlaza químicamente / enlace químico
Yvonne Becker
4 +3Unir químicamente/unión química
Eileen Brophy
5adherir o enlazar químicamente / enlace químico
Lorenia de la Vega
4adherido químicamente / adhesión química
Carmen Hernaiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unir químicamente/unión química


Explanation:
That is how I would say it

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxeloso: Siempre lo he visto como unión química
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherido químicamente / adhesión química


Explanation:

adherido químicamente / adhesión química

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adherir o enlazar químicamente / enlace químico


Explanation:
adhesión química is also an option, but enlace is more appropriate


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enlace_qu%C3%ADmico
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
se enlaza químicamente / enlace químico


Explanation:
no se enlaza químicamente...

forma un enlace químico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-16 13:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bond = enlace (Diccionario Wiley's de Química)

Adhesión es un concepto totalmente diferente. En este caso, se está hablando de unión a nivel molecular, es decir, un enlace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-16 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa:

does not chemically bond to the polymer = no forma un enlace químico con el polímero

De answers.com:

chemical bond
n.
Any of several forces or mechanisms, especially the ionic bond, covalent bond, and metallic bond, by which atoms or ions are bound in a molecule or crystal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra definición en answers.com:

Chemical bond: Any rearrangement of electrons in two atoms that generates a force, causing the atoms to be bound to each other, forming a molecule.

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Yvonne. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: No caben sinónimos, en química se trata de enlaces y enlazar, como bien dices.
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cándida

agree  Roxanna Delgado
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

agree  Julia Martínez
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  SCI-DE: Sin duda!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sugrass
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  laumolina
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  elsaque
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): pma