KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

spindle

Spanish translation: agitador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spindle
Spanish translation:agitador
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:23 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / drug dissolution tests
English term or phrase: spindle
Comparisons should not be considered as comparison of testing using different "SPINDLES", but testing with 2 different testing environments created by the use of different "spindles".

I've seen the word "spindle" in mechanical engineering texts, but I don't know how to relate to these kinds of tests. Did they mean samples maybe? What are they referring to here?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Ajitador
Explanation:
Parece que se refiere al ajitador de la solución.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 18:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: Agitador
Selected response from:

Rodarte
United States
Grading comment
This is the word I was looking for! Thank you Rodarte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AjitadorRodarte
4 +1huso, eje, etc (ver abajo)
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4 -1fusiforme
BristolTEc
3base/núcleo
Maryán López


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huso, eje, etc (ver abajo)


Explanation:


Necesitaría más contexto, pero si, según el título, están hablando de pruebas de disolución, podrían referirse al dispositivo utilizado para agitar o revolver la solución del fármaco o producto químico. Mira a ver si alguna de las siguientes acepciones se ajusta a tu texto:

Technical English - Spanish VocabularySpindle, arbol, broca (de torno, de perforadora), cojinete, eje, huso,, husillo, muñón, mecha (de timón, de cabrestante), pivote, vástago (de corredera), ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span...


Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: También lo he visto como "aguja", sobretodo si se refiere a la evaluación de viscosidades en un viscosímetro Brookfield
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fusiforme


Explanation:
He visto en varios sitios Web.


    Reference: http://academic.uprm.edu/dpesante/0000/capitulo-13.PDF
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/201764
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Benedetti: pero el término que necesita no es un adjetivo...
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base/núcleo


Explanation:
espero te ayude. Base creo que se puede adaptar al contexto, bases de mezcla en química. Suerte!!

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ajitador


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere al ajitador de la solución.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 18:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: Agitador

Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is the word I was looking for! Thank you Rodarte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Trucco: Agree; ciertos métodos para medir viscosidad de líquidos usan un "Spindle" o agitador. Dependerá del contexto.
6 hrs