KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cinnamene

Spanish translation: cinameno o estireno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cinnamene
Spanish translation:cinameno o estireno
Entered by: Maria Roncero

17:41 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cinnamene
Phenylethylene; Vinylbenzene; Cinnamene
Maria Roncero
cinameno o estireno
Explanation:
(Chem.) Styrene (which was formerly called cinnamene because obtained from cinnamic acid)

El estireno es un producto manufacturado. Se conoce también como vinilbenceno, etenilbenceno, cinameno o feniletileno.
Selected response from:

Rodarte
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cinameno o estirenoRodarte
4cinameno
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinameno o estireno


Explanation:
(Chem.) Styrene (which was formerly called cinnamene because obtained from cinnamic acid)

El estireno es un producto manufacturado. Se conoce también como vinilbenceno, etenilbenceno, cinameno o feniletileno.

Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinameno


Explanation:
http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts53.html
¿Qué es el estireno?
El estireno es un producto manufacturado. Se conoce también como vinilbenceno, etenilbenceno, cinameno o feniletileno. Es un líquido incoloro de aroma dulce que se evapora fácilmente. A menudo contiene otros productos químicos que le dan un aroma penetrante desagradable.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40