KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

impediometry

Spanish translation: Medición impedimétrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impediometry
Spanish translation:Medición impedimétrica
Entered by: Paola PCR

00:35 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pruebas de laboratorio
English term or phrase: impediometry
(The techniques for determining the bioburden) include the measurement of metabolic activity (e.g. impediometry or epifluorescence).

impediometría no aparece por ningún lado... :-(
Paola PCR
Chile
Medición impedimétrica
Explanation:
Estuviste bastante cerca :) El método se llama método impedimétrico, así que también puedes usar "medición por método impedimétrico"
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Fabuloso, gracias mil :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Medición impedimétrica
Marcelo Silveyra
4medida de impedancias (eléctricas)Vepalm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medición impedimétrica


Explanation:
Estuviste bastante cerca :) El método se llama método impedimétrico, así que también puedes usar "medición por método impedimétrico"


    Reference: http://www.madrimasd.org/biotecnologia/Informes/Downloads_Ge...
    Reference: http://www.unsa.edu.ar/matbib/hongos/03htextotecnicas.pdf
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Fabuloso, gracias mil :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juanjomendi
27 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida de impedancias (eléctricas)


Explanation:
The term "impediometry" could be directly translated for "impediometria", but is not currently used. So I suggest to use "medida de impedancias (eléctricas)". Is also what we use in Portugal.


    Reference: http://www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/version_.PDF#page=37
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21