KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dimethyl sulfonide

Spanish translation: dimetilsulfóxido (DMSO)


05:22 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Absorbancia ultravioleta
English term or phrase: dimethyl sulfonide
Se trata de un manual de productos de petróleo. Aquí se habla de un ensayo para determinar la presencia de sustancias cancerígenas en aceites minerales blancos mediante absorbancia ultravioleta:

"ASTM Test D 2269 measures the absorbance over the wavelength range of 260 to 350 run in a 10 mm cell of a **dimethyl sulfonide** extract of the oil. The polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons present in the white oils are concentrated. The Food and Drug Administration has recognized that there is little likelihood of carcinogenic hydrocarbons being present if the absorbance of the extract in the wavelength range is no greater than 0.1."

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Gerardo Bensi
Spanish translation:dimetilsulfóxido (DMSO)
Explanation:
En muchas de las escasas referencias en las que se muestra “dimethyl sulfonide” ésta aparece acompañada de unas siglas como abreviatura, DMSO, que corresponden a “dimethyl sulfoxide”, eso me hace pensar que se trata del mismo compuesto o de un posible error tipográfico.

Mira las dos referencias siguientes en las que alude al mismo test de tu texto (Test D 2269 de la American Society for Testing and Materials):

[PDF]
"Lubricant Base Oils: Analysis and Characterization of". In ...

***In ASTM D 2269, aromatics are concentrated before UV analysis by dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) extraction.*** Similar procedures have been ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470027318.a1825


http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5459122-description.html

Determination of polynuclear aromatic level in the product may be measured using *** ASTM D-2269-88 ***. Using this test method, *** the product to be tested is extracted with a solvent such as dimethyl sulfoxide and the ultraviolet spectrum of extract measured ***. Generally, aromatics absorb light in the ultraviolet region of the spectrum. At given wavelengths characteristic of polynuclear aromatics, the absorbency of ultraviolet light is proportional to concentration. Preferred levels for four ring or larger polynuclear aromatics in the product aromatic oils is less than about 10 wppm.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/uaoh/2003/000000...

Petroleum Mineral Oil Refining and Evaluation of Cancer Hazard

Three short-term, non-animal assays ***all involving extraction of oil with dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) *** have been validated for predicting potential carcinogenic activity of petroleum base oils: a modified Ames assay of a DMSO extract, a gravimetric assay (IP 346) for wt. percent of oil extracted into DMSO, and a GC-FID assay measuring 3-7-ring PAC content in a DMSO extract of oil, expressed as percent of the oil. Extraction with DMSO concentrates PAC in a manner that mimics the extraction method used in the solvent refining of noncarcinogenic oils.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 09:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es una pregunta extensible al campo de la química en general y de la toxicología (en este caso genética) en los que sí cuento con experiencia. El DMSO es muy utilizado como reactivo analítico por sus excelentes cualidades como disolvente (se disuelve en agua, alcohol, benceno, acetona y cloroformo). En español también se llama "sulfóxido de dimetilo".
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. El ensayo ASTM es el mismo y el cliente me confirmó que se trataba de eso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dimetilsulfóxido (DMSO)
Andrés Martínez
4 +1dimetil sulfonida
sugrass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dimetilsulfóxido (DMSO)


Explanation:
En muchas de las escasas referencias en las que se muestra “dimethyl sulfonide” ésta aparece acompañada de unas siglas como abreviatura, DMSO, que corresponden a “dimethyl sulfoxide”, eso me hace pensar que se trata del mismo compuesto o de un posible error tipográfico.

Mira las dos referencias siguientes en las que alude al mismo test de tu texto (Test D 2269 de la American Society for Testing and Materials):

[PDF]
"Lubricant Base Oils: Analysis and Characterization of". In ...

***In ASTM D 2269, aromatics are concentrated before UV analysis by dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) extraction.*** Similar procedures have been ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470027318.a1825


http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5459122-description.html

Determination of polynuclear aromatic level in the product may be measured using *** ASTM D-2269-88 ***. Using this test method, *** the product to be tested is extracted with a solvent such as dimethyl sulfoxide and the ultraviolet spectrum of extract measured ***. Generally, aromatics absorb light in the ultraviolet region of the spectrum. At given wavelengths characteristic of polynuclear aromatics, the absorbency of ultraviolet light is proportional to concentration. Preferred levels for four ring or larger polynuclear aromatics in the product aromatic oils is less than about 10 wppm.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/uaoh/2003/000000...

Petroleum Mineral Oil Refining and Evaluation of Cancer Hazard

Three short-term, non-animal assays ***all involving extraction of oil with dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) *** have been validated for predicting potential carcinogenic activity of petroleum base oils: a modified Ames assay of a DMSO extract, a gravimetric assay (IP 346) for wt. percent of oil extracted into DMSO, and a GC-FID assay measuring 3-7-ring PAC content in a DMSO extract of oil, expressed as percent of the oil. Extraction with DMSO concentrates PAC in a manner that mimics the extraction method used in the solvent refining of noncarcinogenic oils.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 09:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta es una pregunta extensible al campo de la química en general y de la toxicología (en este caso genética) en los que sí cuento con experiencia. El DMSO es muy utilizado como reactivo analítico por sus excelentes cualidades como disolvente (se disuelve en agua, alcohol, benceno, acetona y cloroformo). En español también se llama "sulfóxido de dimetilo".

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. El ensayo ASTM es el mismo y el cliente me confirmó que se trataba de eso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traductorchile: Traductorchile: es un solvente extractor
5 hrs
  -> Sí, así es. Muchas gracias, traductorchile.

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, slothm.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimetil sulfonida


Explanation:
Las sulfonidas son otra familia de compuestos químicos similares a las glucuronidas (la misma terminación "onida") por lo tanto dimetil sulfonida es uno de esos compuestos.
No encuentro referencias castellanas para sulfonidas en Google, pero sí hay referencias para glucuronidas. Debajo copio algunos links que pueden servirte:

Secciones - Laboratorio Médico Las Américas
- [ Translate this page ]
El estriol es liberado de la placenta y conjugado en el hígado materno a formas de sulfatos y formas glucuronidas. El estriol existe en la sangre como una ...
www.lablasamericas.com.co/newDB/examenes.asp?codigo_examen=... - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC]
Mantenimiento de Callitrichidos y Callimico en Parques Zoológicos
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... de grupos hidrófilos, como sulfatos o glucuronidas. Este proceso convierte la molécula del esteroide en un compuesto que es rápidamente soluble en agua. ...
www.nwptag.com/Callitrichid's%20Manual%20Translation.doc - Similar pages - Note this

bioquimica molecular
- [ Translate this page ]
... CON EL GEN TESTIGO DE LA BETA-GLUCURONIDAS (GUS). EL ESTUDIO DE LAS PLANTAS DE TABACO TRANSFORMADAS CON ESTAS CONSTRUCCIONES HA PERMITIDO OBSERVAR QUE ...
www.cibernetia.com/tesis_es/QUIMICA/BIOQUIMICA/BIOQUIMICA_M... - 46k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SETAC Journals Online - THE POTENTIAL FOR ESTRADIOL AND ...
Most of the excreted estrogen is in a conjugated form as estrogen glucuronides or sulfonides, which makes them more water soluble and also renders them ...
entc.allenpress.com/entconline/?request=get-document&doi=10.1897%2F1551-5028(2002)021%3C0480:TPFEAE%3... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF]
Evaluation of meta-benzenedisulfonic acid as a stress-reducing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in the molecule, including meta-benzenedisulfonic acid, other sulfonic acids, sulfonides, sulfoni­. mides, sulfinic acids, and sulfones. ...
ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19690027319_1969027319.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Methods for increased removal of drag reducer additives from ...
... consisting of thiols, carbonyl sulfides, sulfonic acid groups, sulfonates, sulfonides, groups comprising the foregoing groups, and combinations thereof. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040249233.html - 59k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF]
US EPA Risk Management Evaluation For Concentrated Animal Feeding ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
with glucoronides or sulfonides. Conjugation eliminates their biological activity and increases their. solubility in water. Most literature concludes that ...
www.epa.gov/ORD/NRMRL/pubs/600r04042/600r04042sect4.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Method of resolution of hydroxy substituted cyclopentanone ...
For example, lithium bromide advantageously complexesalcohols, phenols, amides, imides, carboxylic acids primary and secondary amines, and sulfonides. ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/5447865.html - 73k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias arusso:-)