KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

the mixture was stirred overnight to completion

Spanish translation: la mezcla se agitó durante la noche hasta reacción completa.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the mixture was stirred overnight to completion
Spanish translation:la mezcla se agitó durante la noche hasta reacción completa.
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:34 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: the mixture was stirred overnight to completion
En una patente farmacéutica, en la sección donde se describen las reacciones de síntesis de los compuestos:

"A solution of 2-(4-chlorophenyl)acetic acid (20.0 g, 117 mmol) in dry methanol (235 mL) was treated with 5 drops of concentrated H2SO4 (cat.) at room temperature. **The mixture was stirred overnight to completion**, and then concentrated in vacuo to about 40 milliliters. The concentrate was partitioned between ether and half saturated NaHCO3 solution. "

"La mezcla se dejó agitando hasta el día siguiente hasta... Tengo problemas con "to completion".
Yvonne Becker
la mexcla se agitó durante la noche hasta reacción completa.
Explanation:
Traducción literal.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la mexcla se agitó durante la noche hasta reacción completa.slothm
3la mezcla se agitó durante la noche para su resolución
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la mezcla se agitó durante la noche para su resolución


Explanation:
O eso creo....Espero te sirva. Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la mexcla se agitó durante la noche hasta reacción completa.


Explanation:
Traducción literal.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass: Totalmente:-)
1 hr

agree  arusso
1 day3 hrs