KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

evaporation rate

Spanish translation: velocidad de evaporación


21:58 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: evaporation rate
Lo siguiente es un método de enayo para determinar la "evaporation rate" de un solvente. No sé si corresponde "velocidad / razón / índice de evaporación" u otra cosa:

"Use tared 1-ounce shallow salve cans with covers and do weighing on an analytical balance. Weigh 1 gram of test solvent in one can and 1 gram of n-butyl acetate in another can. Place the containers in a draft-free area, preferably with controlled temperature and humidity. Remove the covers and reweigh at intervals until the samples have completely evaporated. The time in minutes for n-butyl acetate divided by the time for the test solvent is the **evaporation rate**. It may be advisable to change the size of the samples for solvents that are quite fast or quite slow. A very slow tail of a few percent may be disregarded."

Mil gracias desde ya.
Gerardo Bensi
Spanish translation:velocidad de evaporación
Explanation:
Traducción literal.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3velocidad de evaporaciónslothm
4índice de evaporación/tasa de evaporación
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
velocidad de evaporación


Explanation:
Traducción literal.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sugrass
8 mins

agree  Julio Torres
49 mins

agree  Oscar Salamanca
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índice de evaporación/tasa de evaporación


Explanation:
Según contexto, "evaporation rate" se refiere a una cantidad sin dimensión o adimensional producto del cuociente entre el tiempo de evaporación de un solvente y el tiempo de evaporación del solvente de prueba. Por lo tanto, correspondería más bien a un índice o tasa de evaporación.

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28