KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

reversal of solvent power

Spanish translation: inversión del poder solvente.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversal of solvent power
Spanish translation:inversión del poder solvente.
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

22:01 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: reversal of solvent power
Se trata de un manual de calidad de productos de petróleo y en esta sección se describe un método de ensayo para determinar el punto de anilina de un solvente:

ASTM Tes"t Method for Aniline Point and Mixed Aniline Point of Petroleum Products and Hydrocarbon Solvents is another method for determining the solvent power of hydrocarbon solvents. It is a more precise technique than the method for K-B value, and the results have better correlation with performance in coatings. The two methods may indicate a reversal of solvent power when applied to solvents that are in the same range. Therefore, in evaluation testing it is best to employ both methods. "

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
inversión del poder solvente.
Explanation:
Un caso típico es el del excelente solvente xylol, que es una mezcla de los tres isómeros. Puros y por separado bajan sensiblemente su poder.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Slothm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inversión del poder solvente.slothm
4alteración/inversión del poder disolvente
sugrass


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alteración/inversión del poder disolvente


Explanation:
Una posibilidad...

sugrass
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversión del poder solvente.


Explanation:
Un caso típico es el del excelente solvente xylol, que es una mezcla de los tres isómeros. Puros y por separado bajan sensiblemente su poder.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Slothm.