KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bulk composition

Spanish translation: composición básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk composition
Spanish translation:composición básica
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

22:05 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / solventes de petróleo
English term or phrase: bulk composition
El texto es un manual sobre ensayos de calidad para productos de petróleo. En el capítulo sobre los solventes, debajo del subtítulo "bulk composition", se incluyen los siguientes ensayos:

- Purity of Hydrocarbons from Freezing Points
- Hydrocarbon Types in Liquid Petroleum Products by FIA
- Ultraviolet Absorbance and Absorptivity of Petroleum Products
- Analysis of High-Purity N-Heptane and Isooctane by Capillary GC
- Xylene Isomer Analysis by Gas Chromatography

¿Podría alguien orientarme sobre cuál sería el equivalente más adecuado para "bulk composition" en este contexto?
Muchas gracias!
Gerardo Bensi
composición básica
Explanation:
Da una idea de los componentes más importantes que forman parte del solvente.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, slothm y Sergio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1composición básicaslothm
5composición globalJulio Torres


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composición básica


Explanation:
Da una idea de los componentes más importantes que forman parte del solvente.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, slothm y Sergio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
composición global


Explanation:
La referencia no es directa pero te da la referencia:

PDF] Vocabulario GeneralFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
bulk earth composition: composición global de la Tierra. bulk partition coefficient: coeficiente de distribución global, coeficiente de partición ...
satori.geociencias.unam.mx/LGM/ing-espa.pdf - Páginas similares


Julio Torres
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135