KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cell

Spanish translation: Celda


22:02 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemics
English term or phrase: cell
one has to work with cells, not individual electrodes (or catalysts)
artemisa
Spanish translation:Celda
Explanation:
Como una celda electrolítica.
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Celda
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4 +5celdas (puede ser)
Gustavo Garrido
4 +3celdas
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3celdas, células, celdillas, vasos, pilas, elementosxxxDiego V
4 +2célula(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
célula(s)


Explanation:
me parece

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 mins
  -> gracias, Maripa

agree  Sam D: Yep, this fits the context - "celda" is something else
10 mins
  -> thanks, Sam.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celdas, células, celdillas, vasos, pilas, elementos


Explanation:
celdas, células, celdillas, vasos, pilas, elementos

xxxDiego V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: celdas creo que es la adecuada aquí
5 mins

agree  Claudio Seelig: celdas
1 hr

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs

disagree  Rocio Beeching: I am afraid is not "células", completamente segura
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
celdas (puede ser)


Explanation:
no estoy seguro de que se esté refiriendo a células
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cell n
CINEMAT celda f, elemento m
COMP&DP celda f, célula f
ELEC supply elemento de batería m, pila f, vaso m
ELEC ENG célula f, of battery elemento m
FUELLESS célula f
INSTR celda f, pila f
LAB celda f, cubeta f
PHOTO, PHYS célula f
PRINT celda f
SPACE elemento m, célula f
TELECOM célula f

ROUTLEDGE
creo que se refiere a CELDA o ELEMENTO DE BATERÍA

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Jose Alonso
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Seelig
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Angela C.
3 hrs
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Celda


Explanation:
Como una celda electrolítica.

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Gustavo Garrido: gracias leonardo
5 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo. Mi respuesta se cruzó con la tuya, que coincide.

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si. Por el contexto (que no está claro del todo) parece más "celda" que "célula"
44 mins
  -> Tienes razón, Sebastian, gracias.

agree  Claudio Seelig
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Dammel
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  -AvE-: sí, seguro que se refiere a celdas electrolíticas.Sin la menor duda.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celdas


Explanation:
cell: celda, pila, par, elemento.
I am convinced that in this context, celda is the most fit translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Claudio Seelig
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudio.

agree  Rocio Beeching
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.