KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

gut suture

Spanish translation: puntos de tripa


12:03 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Term in Suture Materials
English term or phrase: gut suture
USP requirement for gut suture...
JJ Diaz
Spanish translation:puntos de tripa
Explanation:
Literally, that's how you would translate the terms. A medical supplies manufacturer might have the term on the outside of the package, in the translations area.
Selected response from:

Sunilda
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Me fue de gran ayuda. ¡Saludos! JJ Díaz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sutura de tripa
Teresa Mozo
3 +1sutura de catgutSinead --
3 +1puntos de tripaSunilda
3sutura quirúrgica abdominal/del vientre/en catgut
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntos de tripa


Explanation:
Literally, that's how you would translate the terms. A medical supplies manufacturer might have the term on the outside of the package, in the translations area.

Sunilda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Me fue de gran ayuda. ¡Saludos! JJ Díaz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso: No hay que pensar que se destripan gatos para hacer suturas en la actualidad, el material es sintético y el nombre se conserva por razones históricas
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sutura de catgut


Explanation:
Not sure about this, as there may be a more technical term, but this gets lots of hits.

Check the document below


    Reference: http://www.autosuture.com/imageServer.aspx?contentID=8648&co...
Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veroe: o simplemente "sutura catgut".
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sutura de tripa


Explanation:
saludos


    Reference: http://www.invenia.es/oepm:e9511816
Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danortiz
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sutura quirúrgica abdominal/del vientre/en catgut


Explanation:
Vendo Agujas y sutura quirurgica en Catgut - Oferta Solo Stocks- [ Translate this page ]Vendo Agujas y sutura quirurgica en Catgut. Descripción Oferta: Importacion, Marcado CE, 4/0*0 (otros tipos y medidas preguntar) - Destino: cualquiera - Año ...
www.solostocks.com/lotes/comprar/vendo_agujas_y_sutura_quir... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

CAT.INISTSutura quirúrgica ; Catgut ; Desgarrón ; Perineo ; Postparto ; Complicación ; Parto ; Episiotomía ; Ensayo terapéutico controlado ; Estudio comparativo ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2237527 - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437