KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

wells / wells tissue culture plates

Spanish translation: pocillos de placas para cultivo de tejido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wells tissue culture plates
Spanish translation:pocillos de placas para cultivo de tejido
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

14:43 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Test Report / Analisis de toxicidad
English term or phrase: wells / wells tissue culture plates
Special remarks regarding the results
No precipitate during the test procedure (the test mixtures were homogeneous). To avoid toxic effects on the cells, the dillutions steps of 10-2 were transferred into wells of 24-wells tissue culture plates. Before the transfer the wells were covered with 1.9 ml tissue culture medium. The toxicity test according to the Annex B.1b were performed in analogy to this method
domingo
Peru
pocillos/ pocillos de placas para cultivo de tejido
Explanation:
as seen. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-08 14:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor dicho: placas para cultivo de tejido de 24 pocillos!! perdón!! fue por el apuro en responder!!)
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
gracias Frances, estuve revisando otros KOG anteriores que confirman tu respuesta, por ello la cierro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pocillos/ pocillos de placas para cultivo de tejido
Frances Lake
5placas para cultivo de tejido de 24 pozosMaría del Carmen Rodríguez Luna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pocillos/ pocillos de placas para cultivo de tejido


Explanation:
as seen. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-08 14:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor dicho: placas para cultivo de tejido de 24 pocillos!! perdón!! fue por el apuro en responder!!)

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Frances, estuve revisando otros KOG anteriores que confirman tu respuesta, por ello la cierro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sactamente.
13 mins
  -> gracias, Tomás!!

agree  Marta Cervera Areny: Eso mismo!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placas para cultivo de tejido de 24 pozos


Explanation:
En México las conocemos como placas con un determinado número de pozos.
Espero te sirvan las referencias que anexo.
www.respyn.uanl.mx/especiales/2007/ee-07-2007/documentos/tr...


    Reference: http://www.uniparts.com.mx/almacen/contenido.html
    Reference: http://www.cucba.udg.mx/new/publicaciones/avances/avances_20...
María del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias