KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stock culture

Spanish translation: cultivo madre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock culture
Spanish translation:cultivo madre
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

21:11 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Test Report / Análisis de toxicidad
English term or phrase: stock culture
¿existirá una traducción oficial de este término?
o ¿será simplemente cultivo stock?

adjunto definición según el
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/
stock culture
A culture of a microorganism maintained solely for the purpose of keeping the microorganism in a viable condition by subculture, as necessary, into fresh medium.
domingo
Peru
cultivo madre
Explanation:
Se usa para mantener una línea genética viva, De ese cultivo se saca lo que se necesita. Cuando es necesario se hace un nuevo cultivo madre senbrando del viejo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cultivo madreslothm
4caldo de cultivo
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caldo de cultivo


Explanation:
... cultivo en caldo, no conozco el contexto, pero esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 21:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en caldo de cultivo

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultivo madre


Explanation:
Se usa para mantener una línea genética viva, De ese cultivo se saca lo que se necesita. Cuando es necesario se hace un nuevo cultivo madre senbrando del viejo.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 mins

agree  Adelita Durán
39 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sacto.
9 hrs